Baker Announces Transition Committee Members

Today, the Baker Transition Committee released a list of committee members in key areas.  There are some really good people from all sides of the issues on these committees.  

The makeup of the committee reminds me of what I’ve been saying for awhile.  Someone with Charlie’s skill set makes a less than optimal candidate sometimes.  He is a trained manager.  He looks at and welcomes all opinions before making a decision, instead of working like a lot of us on gut instinct.  

That is exactly the kind of leadership that the Commonwealth needed after 8 years of Deval Patrick’s agenda driven leadership.  We, as conservatives won’t always agree with him, but even those who opposed him from the right should give him a chance.  

Some of the key appointments to the committees that stand out are:

Education

Donna Colorio – Donna was a Worcester School Committee member who has led the fight to get Common Core out of Massachusetts schools.  She is a great member for this committee.

Beth Anderson – A charter school advocate is one of the co-chairs of the committee.  Charters are the best hope for thousands of low-income children trapped in underperforming schools.

Marty Meehan – Yes, I spent the better part of my 20s looking to get rid of Marty Meehan from Washington, but… he has been a fantastic steward of my alma mater, growing the endowment and making it a world class institution, which in many regards has surpassed the flagship of the UMass System in performance.

Better Government

Steve Poftak – Steve is a fantastic transparency advocate, and he is a chair of the committee.

Greg Sullivan – The Democratic head of research at the Pioneer Institute, Sullivan – former Inspector General – has been a pitbull on transparency and good government issues.  He will be a great voice on this committee.

Jobs and the Economy

It would have been good to see more manufacturers that may have left Massachusetts on this committee.

But Mike Heffernan is on, and he’s built a great company here in Mass.

Health Care

The man who I wanted to be Secretary of HHS is on this transition committee.  Josh Archambault of Pioneer has been a stalwart voice against both Romneycare and Obmacare.  It is good to see him on this committee.

The full Committee lists are after the jump…

Schools

Beth Anderson, Phoenix Charter Acadamy Network, Chelsea (Chair)

Marty Meehan, UMass-Lowell, Lowell (Chair)

Erika Ebbel Angle, Science from Scientists, Beverly

David  Birnbach, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Mobile Strategy Group LLC, Andover

Mary Bourque, Chelsea Public Schools, Chelsea

Erica Brown, City on a Hill Charter Public Schools, Boston

Donna Colorio, Dimitria Delights, Inc/ Qunisigamond Community College/ Commonwealth of MA, Worcester

Michael Contompasis, Mass Insight Education, Chestnut Hill

Mark Culliton, College Bound Dorchester, Dorchester

John Davis, Ventry Industries LLC, Longmeadow

William DeRosa, Whittier Tech, Peabody

George Dhionis, Esped, Marblehead

Pam Eddinger, State of MA, Bunker Hill Community College, Brookline

Kathryn Everett, The Lynch Foundation, Boston

Barbara Fields, Retired Educator, Mattapan

Roland Fryer, Harvard University, Cambridge

Christopher Gabrieli, National Center on Time and Learning, Boston

Scott Given, UP Education Network, Charlestown

Sheila Harrity, Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical School District, Worcester

Howard Horton, New England College of Business and Finance, Somerville

Vanessa Kirsch, New Profit Inc, Brookline

Stig Leschly, Match Charter Public School, Brookline

Linda Looft, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Leicester

Edward Madaus, Guild of St. Agnes Early Education, Boylston

Robert Manning, MFS Investment Management, Swampscott

Patricia Meservey, Salem State University, Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Salem

Amy O’Leary, Strategies for Children, Brookline

Elizabeth Pauly, The Boston Foundation, Boston

Jeffrey Riley, Boston

Ira Rubenzahl, Springfield Technical Community College, Springfield

Eileen Rudden, Co-founder, LearnLaunch, Cambridge

Henry Thomas, Urban League of Springfield, Springfield

Paul Toner, New Voice Strategies – Viva Idea Exchange, Cambridge

Shannah Varon, Boston Collegiate Charter School, West Roxbury

Stephen Zykofsky, Self Employed, Lynn

Better Government

Steve Poftak, Rappaport Institute, Boston (Chair)

Stephen Goldsmith, Harvard University and Huron Consulting Group, Indianapolis, IN (Chair)

Katherine Barry, JDH Solutions Group, Dennisport

Michael Brockelman, Bowditch & Dewey LLP, Holden

Brian Burke, Shumway, Giguere & Fox PC, Stow

Katherine Craven, Babson College, West Roxbury

Grace Fey, Grace Fey Advisors, LLC, Boston

Scott Griffith, Rocketship Ventures LLC, Bedford

Mayor Mark Hawke, City of Gardner

Hugh Jones III, New Profit, Wayland

Mayor Thomas Koch, City of Quincy

Mayor Richard Kos, City of Chicopee

Barbara Kroncke, McCarter & English LLP, Newton

Edward Lyons, NTT Data, Inc, Brighton

Demitrois Moschos, Mirick O’Connell, Worcester

Timothy McGourthy, Worcester Regional Research Bureau, Inc, Worcester

John Miller, Former Candidate for Attorney General, Winchester

Mayor Daniel Rivera, City of Lawrence

Valerie Roberson, Roxbury Community College, Dorchester

John Sivolella, Columbia University, Wellesley

Gregory Sullivan, Pioneer Institute, Norwood

Samuel Tyler, Boston Municipal Research Bureau, Holliston

Community

Robert Lewis,The BASE, Boston (Chair)

Chrystal Kornegay, Urban Edge, Boston (Chair)

Lawrence Bailis, Brandeis University, Cambridge

Christina Bain, Babson College, Manchester

Molly Baldwin, Roca Inc, Chelsea

Justin Broderick, Haley House, Dorchester

Linda Cavaioli, YWCA Central Mass, Worcester

James Cummings, Barnstable County Sheriff, Falmouth

Marc Dohan, Twin Cities Community Development Corporation, Somerville

Mark Dubois, Town of Maynard, Shrewsbury

Ronald Druker, The Druker Company, Ltd, Boston

Ned Epstein, JTE Realty Associates, LLC, North Andover

Sasika Epstein, Self-employed, Power Launch Group, Brookline

Evelyn Friedman, Greater Lawrence Community Action Council Inc., Boston

Imari Paris Jeffries, Italian Home for Children, Boston

Mary Reardon Johnson, YWCA of Western Massachusetts, East Longmeadow

Christopher Jones, Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative, Roxbury

Gregory Kaknes, LandscapeXpress, Inc, Boston

Christy Keswick, Good Sports Inc, Milton

Marc Laplante, Commonwealth of Massachusetts (MassDEP), Lawrence

John Larivee, Community Resources for Justice, Boston

Veronique Le Melle, Boston Center for the Arts, West Roxbury

Lorraine Levine, Women’s Lunch Place, Wellesley

Nancy Luther, Retired, Topsfield

Raymond Mariano, Worcester Housing Authority, Worcester

Victoria Marsh, One Theater, Arlington

Kevin Mullen, Self Employed, Attorney, Dorchester

Laurie Myers, Community VOICES, Chelmsford

Christopher Norris, Metropolitan Boston Housing Partnership, West Roxbury

Deborah Ramirez, Northeastern University School of Law, Lexington

Deborah Re, Big Sister Association of Greater Boston, Jamaica Plain

Gregory Russ, Cambridge Housing Authority, Cambridge

Paul Treseler, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office, West Roxbury

Gilbert Winn, WinnCompanies, Boston

Jobs and The Economy

Karen Kaplan, Hill Holiday, Boston (Chair)

Jay Ash, Secretary-designate of Housing and Economic Development, Chelsea (Chair)

Michael Benedetto, Skanska USA, Marshfield

William Achtmeyer, The Parthenon Group, Boston

Andrew Botti, The Mulane Law Firm, Andover

Julianne Bowler, Atlantic Charter Insurance Company, Jamestown, RI

Robert Brait, Brait Builders Corporation, Marshfield

Cynthia Brown, Boston Duck Tours, Boston

Robert Caret, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Lauren Chacon, Constant Contact, Weston

Gerald Chertavian, Year Up, Inc, Cambridge

Gregory Ciongoli, The Baupost Group, Wellesley

Roger Crandall, Mass Mutual, Longmeadow (chair)

Andrew Crane, A-Crane Construction LLC, Self-employed, Chicopee

Paul Dacier, Executive Vice President and General Counsel at EMC, Sherborn

Kevin Delbridge, Senior Advisor to Harbourvest Partners LLC, Hopkinton

Vincent DeVito, Bowditch & Dewey, LLP, Wellesley

Art Dorfman, SAP America, Sharon

Mark Erlich, New England Regional Council of Carpenters, Jamaica Plain

Wendy Estrella, Estrella Law Offices, Methuen

James Gallagher, John Hancock Financial, Milton

Thomas Glynn, Massachusetts Port Authority, Belmont

George Hardiman, Tremont Credit Union, Bridgewater

John Harthorne, MassChallenge, Inc, Newton

Michael Heffernan, former candidate for treasurer, Wellesley

Henry Helgeson, Merchant Warehouse, LLC, Boston

Patricia Jacobs, AT&T, Belmont

Brian Kavoogian, Charles River Realty Investors, Wellesley

Albert Kaneb, Retired, Weston

Thomas Kershaw, Hampshire House Corp., Boston

William Lane, Superior Plumbing, Inc., Dedham

Mark Leff, Salem Five Bank, Rowley

Matt LeBretton, New Balance, Hingham

Jeffrey Leiden, Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc, Boston

Gregg Lisciotti, Self-employed, Lisciotti Development Corp, Leominster

Travis McCready, The Boston Foundation, Lexington

Cathryn McEvoy-Zdonczky, Harvard Pilgrim Healthcare, Auburn

Douglas McGarrah, Foley Hoag LLP, South Hamilton

Rajendra Melville, Deshpande, Marlborough

Michael Minogue, Abiomed, Hamilton

Robin Monleon, UBS Financial Services, Dover

Joseph Nolan, Northeast Utilities, Belmont

Deborah Penta, PENTA Communications, Inc., Westborough

Mary Ann Pesce-Choate, Retired, Weston

Marcy  Reed, National Grid, Concord

Timothy Rowe, Cambridge Innovation Center, Cambridge

Joe Salois, Atlas Distributing, Sutton

Robert Sheridan, Retired, Hingham

Ann Sullivan, Metro Equipment Corporation, Dedham

Mayor Joseph Sullivan, Town of Braintree

Summer Tilton, Fletcher Tilton, P.C., Osterville

Health

Deborah Enos, Neighborhood Health Plan, Boston (Chair)

Keith Hovan, Southcoast Health System, Inc., Rochester (Chair)

Joshua Archambault, Pioneer Institute/Foundation for Government Accountability, Quincy

Anita Barry, Boston Public Health Commission (Boston University School of Medicine), Hingham

Scott Bock, Riverside Community Care, Inc, Wellesley

Virginia Buckingham, Pfizer, Inc., Marblehead

Michael Calijouw, Blue Cross Blue Shield of MA, Milton

Edward Choate, CHOATE & Associates, Weston

Brian Concannon, Haemonetics Corporation, Norwell

Sherry Dong, Tufts Medical Center, Jamaica Plain

Deborah Ekstrom, Community Healthlink (member of Umass Memorial Health Care), Worcester

Laurence Gerber, EPOCH Senior Living LLC, Weston

Tom Grape, Benchmark Senior Living, Boston

John Hammond, Red Sox Foundation & MGH Home Base Program, Cambridge

Regina Herzlinger, Harvard University, Belmont

Patrick Hughes, Fallon Health, Stratham, NH

Timothy Hunt, Cubist, Sudbury

David Jordan, Seven Hills Foundation, Worcester

John Kelly III, Self-employed, Charlestown

Michael Lauf, Cape Cod Healthcare, Inc, Sandwich

Dennis Leonard, DentaQuest, Peabody

Manuel Lopes, East Boston Neighborhood Health Center, Topsfield

Richard Lopez, Atrius Health, Reading

Margaret Lynch, South Boston Community Health Center, South Boston

Andrew Salmon, Continuing Care Mangement LLC, Millbury

Jo Ann Simons, Cardinal Cushing Centers, Swampscott

Kevin Tabb, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Waban

Raymond Tamasi, Gosnold, Inc, Mashpee

William Walczak, Grand Ciricle Foundation, Lewis Family Foundation, Dorchester

Delia Vetter, EMC Corp, Boston

Wendy Warring, Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston

About Rob "EaBo Clipper" Eno