2014 Massachusetts State House of Representatives Results

As with the Senate results, this is based upon my best knowledge of the outcome of the House of Representatives elections, relying most heavily upon www.masslive.com. The House has several very close results, so the possibility of districts flipping between now and certification does exist.

Republican Seats Held

3rd Barnstable: Vieira (R-Falmouth) unopposed

5th Barnstable: Hunt (R-Sandwich) 63% def. Terry (D-Sandwich) 37%

1st Bristol: Barrows (R-Mansfield) unopposed

3rd Bristol: O’Connell (R-Taunton) 61% def. Duffy (D-Taunton) 39%

4th Bristol: Howitt (R-Seekonk) unopposed

12th Bristol: Orrall (R-Lakeville) unopposed

14th Bristol: Poirier (R-North Attleborough) unopposed

2nd Essex: Mirra (R-West Newbury) unopposed

4th Essex: Hill (R-Ipswich) unopposed

9th Essex: Wong (R-Saugus) 61% def. Finn (R-Saugus) 39%

12th Essex: Cole (R-Peabody) 52% def. Griffin Dunne (D-Peabody) 48%

18th Essex: Lyons (R-Andover) unopposed

1st Hampden: Smola (R-Warren) unopposed

3rd Hampden: Boldyga (R-Southwick) 68% def. DiSanti (D-Agawam) 32%

1st Middlesex: Harrington (R-Groton) 64% def. Rauhala (D-Townsend) 36%

20th Middlesex: Jones (R-North Reading) unopposed

22nd Middlesex: Lombardo (R-Billerica) unopposed

9th Norfolk: Dooley (R-Norfolk) unopposed

1st Plymouth [OPEN]: Muratore (R-Plymouth) 60% def. Palmer (D-Plymouth)

2nd Plymouth: Gifford (R-Wareham) unopposed

7th Plymouth: Diehl (R-Whitman) unopposed

8th Plymouth: D’Emilia (R-Bridgewater) 54% def. Pacheco (D-Raynham) 46%

1st Worcester: Ferguson (R-Holden) unopposed

6th Worcester: Durant (R-Spencer) 63% over Spiewak (D-Charlton) 37%

7th Worcester: Frost (R-Auburn) 74% def. Burke Dotson (D-Millbury) 26%

8th Worcester: Kuros (R-Uxbridge) 60% def. Hall (D-Bellingham) 35% and Guertin (Pirate-Bellingham) 4%

9th Worcester [OPEN]: Muradian (R-Grafton) 62% def. Green (D-Northbridge) 38%

11th Worcester: Beaton (R-Shrewsbury) unopposed

18th Worcester [OPEN]: McKenna (R-Webster) def. Dowgiewicz (D-Webster)

Democratic Seats Gained

1st Barnstable [OPEN]: Whelan (R-Brewster) 52% def. Zawadzkas (D-Dennis) 48%

1st Essex [OPEN]: Kelcourse (R-Amesbury) 42% def. Cameron (D-Newburyport) 42%, Herzog (I-Newburyport) 10%, Stanganelli (I-Amesbury) 5% and Valianti (I-Newburyport) 1% [11 votes]
2nd Franklin: Whipps Lee (R-Athol) 55% def. Andrews (D-Orange) 45%

5th Plymouth: DeCoste (R-Norwell) 50% def. Nyman (D-Hanover) 50% [59 votes]
5th Worcester [OPEN]: Berthiaume (R-Spencer) 56% def. Castriotta (D-Hubbardston) 44%

17th Worcester [OPEN]: Campanale (R-Leicester) 50% def. Belanger (D-Leicester) 50% [67 votes]

Republican Class A Defeat (defeated by <10%)

2nd Barnstable: Mannal (D-Barnstable) 51% def. Chaprales (R-Barnstable) 49%

13th Essex: Speliotis (D-Danvers) 52% def. Lyons (R-Peabody) 48%

14th Essex: DiZoglio (D-Methuen) 55% def. Connelly Smedile (R-North Andover) 45%

2nd Middlesex: Arciero (D-Westford) 53% def. Galvin (R-Westford) 44% and Martino (I-Littleton) 3%

4th Middlesex: Gregoire (D-Marlborough) 50% def. Elder (R-Marlborough) 43% and Coffey-Donahue (I-Westborough) 7%

21st Middlesex: Gordon (D-Bedford) 52% def. Girouard (R-Burlington) 48%

31st Middlesex [OPEN]: Day (D-Stoneham) 51% def. Colarusso (R-Stoneham) 49%

36th Middlesex: Garry (D-Dracut) 54% def. Richardson (R-Dracut) 46%

6th Plymouth: Cutler (D-Duxbury) 54% def. Sheehan (R-Pembroke) 46%

10th Plymouth [OPEN]: DuBois (D-Brockton) 51% def. Cruz (R-West Bridgewater) 47% and Prescott (I-Brockton) 3%

2nd Worcester: Zlotnik (D-Gardner) 50% def. Shetrawski (R-Winchendon) 50$ [34 votes]
4th Worcester: Rosa (D-Leominster) 55% def. Perrault (R-Leominster) 45%

12th Worcester: Naughton (D-Clinton) 55% def. Wyatt (R-Boylston) 45%

Republican Class B Defeat (defeated by <20%)

6th Bristol: Fiola (D-Fall River) 59% def. Steinhof (R-Fall River) 41%

5th Essex: Ferrante (D-Gloucester) 59% def. Boucher (R-Rockport) 41%

15th Essex: Campbell (D-Methuen) 57% def. DiNuccio (R-Methuen) 43%

4th Hampden: Velis (D-Westfield) 59% def. Allie (R-Westfield) 41%

6th Hampden: Finn (D-West Springfield) 57% def. Bech (R-West Springfield) 43%

3rd Middlesex: Hogan (D-Stow) 60% def. Dolan (R-Maynard) 40%

8th Middlesex: Dykema (D-Holliston) 57% def. Vanaria (R-Hopkinton) 43%

4th Norfolk: Murphy (D-Weymouth) 59% def. Farretta (R-Weymouth) 41%

12th Norfolk: Rogers (D-Norwood) 58% def. Hempton (R-Walpole) 42%

4th Plymouth: Cantwell (D-Marshfield) 59% def. Pavlik (R-Marshfield) 41%

10th Worcester: Fernandes (D-Milford) 59% def. Reil (R-Mendon) 41%

Republican Class C Defeat (defeated by >20%)

2nd Bristol: Heroux (D-Attleboro) 61% def. Buckley (R-Attleboro) 39%

9th Bristol: Markey (D-Dartmouth) 67% def. Curran (R-Dartmouth) 33%

10th Bristol: Straus (D-Mattapoisett) 66% def. Soares (R-Fairhaven) 34%

16th Essex: Devers (D-Lawrence) 47% def. Lantigua (I-Lawrence) 41% and Twomey (R-Lawrence) 12%

1st Franklin: Kulik (D-Worthington) 70% def. Korpita (R-Deerfield) 30%

12th Hampden: Puppolo (D-Springfield) 65% def. Russell (R-Wilbraham)

5th Middlesex: Linsky (D-Natick) 63% def. Grindle (R-Natick) 37%

19th Middlesex: Miceli (D-Wilmington) 70% def. Sears (R-Tewksbury) 30%

23rd Middlesex: Garballey (D-Arlington) 78% def. Monju (R-Arlington) 22%

32nd Middlesex: Brodeur (D-Melrose) 66% def. Lock (R-Wakefield) 34%

3rd Norfolk: Mariano (D-Quincy) 66% def. Kriegel (R-Quincy) 34%

15th Norfolk: Smizik (D-Brookline) 81% def. Myers (R-Brookline) 19%

5th Suffolk: Carvalho (D-Boston) 89% def. Joseph (R-Boston) 11%

19th Suffolk: DeLeo (D-Winthrop) 72% def. Caruccio (R-Winthrop) 28%

13th Worcester: Mahoney (D-Worcester) 69% def. Kostas (R-Worcester) 31%

Democratic Free Rides (no Republican opposition)

4th Barnstable: Peake (D-Provincetown)

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket: Madden (D-Nantucket)

1st Berkshire: Cariddi (D-North Adams)

2nd Berkshire: Mark (D-Peru)

3rd Berkshire: Farley-Bouvier (D-Pittsfield)

4th Berkshire: Pignatelli (D-Lee)

5th Bristol: Haddad (D-Somerset)

7th Bristol: Silvia (D-Fall River)

8th Bristol: Schmid (D-Westport)

11th Bristol: Koczera (D-New Bedford)

13th Bristol: Cabral (D-New Bedford)

3rd Essex: Dempsey (D-Haverhill)

6th Essex: Parisella (D-Beverly) 74% def. Marciano (Libertarian-Beverly) 26%

7th Essex [OPEN]: Tucker (D-Salem) 84% def. Morris (Libertarian-Salem) 16%

8th Essex: Ehrlich (D-Marblehead)

10th Essex: Fennell (D-Lynn)

11th Essex [OPEN]: Crighton (D-Lynn)

17th Essex: Moran (D-Lawrence)

2nd Hampden: Ashe (D-Longmeadow)

5th Hampden: Vega (D-Holyoke)

7th Hampden: Petrolati (D-Ludlow)

8th Hampden: Wagner (D-Chicopee)

9th Hampden [OPEN]: Tosado (D-Springfield) 79% def. Underwood (I-Springfield) 21%

10th Hampden [OPEN]: Gonzalez (D-Springfield)

11th Hampden: Swan (D-Springfield)

1st Hampshire: Kocot (D-Northampton)

2nd Hampshire: Scibak (D-South Hadley)

3rd Hampshire: Story (D-Amherst) 88% def. Roberts (Libertarian-Granby) 12%

6th Middlesex: Walsh (D-Framingham) 84% def. Coombes (Liberty-Framingham) 16%

7th Middlesex: Sannicandro (D-Ashland)

9th Middlesex: Stanley (D-Waltham) 72% def. Antia (I-Lincoln) 28%

10th Middlesex: Lawn (D-Watertown)

11th Middlesex: Khan (D-Newton)

12th Middlesex: Balser (D-Newton)

13th Middlesex [OPEN]: Gentile (D-Sudbury)

14th Middlesex: Atkins (D-Concord) 75% def. Van Tassell (Libertarian-Chelmsford) 25%

15th Middlesex: Kaufman (D-Lexington)

16th Middlesex: Golden (D-Lowell)

17th Middlesex: Nangle (D-Lowell)

18th Middlesex [OPEN]: Mom (D-Lowell) 62% def. Bahou (I-Lowell) 38%

24th Middlesex: Rogers (D-Cambridge)

25th Middlesex: Decker (D-Cambridge)

26th Middlesex: Toomey (D-Cambridge) 87% def. Vasconcelos (I-Somerville) 13%

27th Middlesex: Provost (D-Somerville) 88% def. Kamelamela (Pirate-Somerville) 12%

28th Middlesex [OPEN]: McGonagle (D-Everett)

29th Middlesex: Hecht (D-Watertown)

30th Middlesex: Dwyer (D-Woburn)

33rd Middlesex [OPEN]: Ultrino (D-Malden) 67% def. Matheson (I-Malden) 33%

34th Middlesex [OPEN]: Barber (D-Somerville) 64% def. Lanzilli (I-Medford) 36%

35th Middlesex: Donato (D-Medford)

37th Middlesex: Benson (D-Lunenburg)

1st Norfolk: Ayers (D-Quincy)

2nd Norfolk: Chan (D-Quincy)

5th Norfolk: Cusack (D-Braintree)

6th Norfolk: Galvin (D-Canton)

7th Norfolk: Timilty (D-Milton)

8th Norfolk: Kafka (D-Stoughton)

10th Norfolk: Roy (D-Franklin)

11th Norfolk: McMurtry (D-Dedham)

13th Norfolk: Garlick (D-Needham)

14th Norfolk: Peisch (D-Wellesley)

3rd Plymouth: Bradley (D-Hingham)

9th Plymouth: Brady (D-Brockton)

11th Plymouth: Cronin (D-Easton)

12th Plymouth: Calter (D-Kingston)

1st Suffolk: Basile (D-Boston) 76% def. Myers (I-Boston) 24%

2nd Suffolk: Ryan (D-Boston)

3rd Suffolk: Michlewitz (D-Boston)

4th Suffolk: Collins (D-Boston)

6th Suffolk: Holmes (D-Boston)

7th Suffolk: Fox (D-Boxton)

8th Suffolk: Livingstone (D-Boston)

9th Suffolk: Rushing (D-Boston)

10th Suffolk: Coppinger (D-Boston)

11th Suffolk: Malia (D-Boston)

12th Suffolk: Cullinane (D-Boston)

13th Suffolk: Hunt (D-Boston)

14th Suffolk: Scaccia (D-Boston)

15th Suffolk: Sanchez (D-Boston)

16th Suffolk: Vincent (D-Revere)

17th Suffolk: Honan (D-Boston)

18th Suffolk: Moran (D-Boston)

3rd Worcester: DiNatale (D-Fitchburg)

14th Worcester: O’Day (D-West Boylston)

15th Worcester: Keefe (D-Worcester)

16th Worcester: Donahue (D-Worcester)

About Tappan Wentworth