2014 Election- Massachusetts Candidates (February Edition)

(Welcome back MM – promoted by Rob “EaBo Clipper” Eno)

It’s that time of year again. February marks the start of the regular candidates filing period, and the GOP is fresh off another Campaign Training session.

It’s still early, but the GOP has already publicly landed candidates for 67 legislative districts, and is slightly ahead of the pace at this point in the year than in both 2010 and 2012. We seem to be behind however when it comes to the Congressional and Governor’s Councilor races than in 2012, but redistricting really opened the field in those races far more in 2012 than now.

As usual, I have bold-faced the Republican candidates with available links for viewing ease, and have posted Scott Brown’s 2012 result in districts that need a Republican challenger above all.

Leave a comment if you know a candidate I missed!

Statewide Races-

GOP fielded candidates in 6 out of the 7 Offices

Open Seats:

Governor- Deval Patrick (D-Milton) Retiring

Lt. Governor- Tim Murray (D-Worcester) Resigned

Attorney General- Martha Coakley (D-Medford) Running for Governor

Treasurer and Receiver General- Steve Grossman (D-Newton) Running for Governor

Congressional Races-

GOP fielded candidates in 3 out of the 9 Districts

Open Seats:

Governor’s Council-

GOP fielded candidates in 1 out of the 8 Districts

Open Seats:

State Senate-

GOP fielded candidates in 16 out of the 40 Districts

Open Seats:

Second Essex and Middlesex- Barry Finegold (D-Andover) Running for Treasurer

First Hampden and Hampshire- Gale Canadaras (D-Wilbraham) Retiring

Fifth Middlesex- Katherine Clark (D-Melrose) Elected to Congress

Plymouth and Barnstable- Therese Murray (D-Plymouth) Retiring

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex- Stephen Brewer (D-Barre) Retiring

State House-

GOP fielded candidates in 51 out of the 160 Districts

Open Seats:

1st Barnstable- Cleon Turner (D-Dennis) Retiring

11th Essex- Steven Walsh (D-Lynn) Resigned

4th Hampden- Donald Humason (R-Westfield) Elected to State Senate

9th Hampden- Sean Curran (D-Springfield) Retiring

13th Middlesex- Thomas Conroy (D-Wayland) Running for Treasurer

1st Plymouth- Vinny deMacedo (R-Plymouth) Running for State Senate

10th Plymouth- Christine Canavan (D-Brockton) Retiring

2nd Suffolk- Eugene O’Flaherty (D-Chelsea) Resigned

5th Suffolk- Carlos Henriquez (D-Boston) Expelled

13th Suffolk- Marty Walsh (D-Boston) Elected to Boston Mayor

16th Suffolk- Kathi-Anne Reinstein (D-Revere) Resigned

5th Worcester- Anne Gobi (D-Barre) Running for State Senate

9th Worcester- George Peterson (R-Grafton) Retiring

17th Worcester- John Binienda (D-Worcester) Retiring

18th Worcester- Ryan Fattman (R-Webster) Running for State Senate


*- Incumbent



Edward Markey (D-Malden)*

Selectman Brian Herr (R-Hopkinton)

Governor (OPEN-Patrick-D)

Former Selectman Joe Avellone (D-Wellesley)

Don Berwick (D-Newton)

Attorney General Martha Coakley (D-Medford)

Treasurer and Receiver General Steve Grossman (D-Newton)

Juliette Kayyem (D-Cambridge)

Former Selectman Charlie Baker (R-Swampscott)

Mark Fisher (R-Shrewsbury)

Evan Falchuk (I-Newton)

Jeffrey McCormick (I-Boston)

Scott Lively (I-Springfield)

Lt. Governor (VACANT-Murray-D)

James Arena-DeRosa (D-Holliston)

Selectman Jonathan Edwards (D-Whately)

Former Selectman Steve Kerrigan (D-Lancaster)

Michael Lake (D-Boston)

Former State Representative Karyn Polito (R-Shrewsbury)

Attorney General (OPEN-Coakley-D)

Maura Healey (D-Boston)

Former State Senator Warren Tolman (D-Watertown)

Secretary of State

William F. Galvin (D-Boston)*

City Councilor David D’Arcangelo (R-Malden)

Treasurer and Receiver General (OPEN-Grossman-D)

State Representative Thomas Conroy (D-Wayland)

State Senator Barry Finegold (D-Andover)

Former Selectwoman Deborah Goldberg (D-Brookline)

Mike Heffernan (R-Wellesley)


Suzanne Bump (D-Great Barrington)*

Patricia Saint Aubin (R-Norfolk)


1st Congressional District

Richard Neal (D-Springfield)*

2nd Congressional District

James McGovern (D-Worcester)*

Daniel Dubrule (R-Leominster)

3rd Congressional District

Niki Tsongas (D-Lowell)*

4th Congressional District

Joseph Kennedy III (D-Brookline)*

5th Congressional District

Katherine Clark (D-Melrose)*

6th Congressional District

John Tierney (D-Salem)*

Marisa DeFranco (D-Middleton)

Seth Moulton (D-Salem)

Former State Senator Richard Tisei (R-Wakefield)

7th Congressional District

Mike Capuano (D-Somerville)*

8th Congressional District

Stephen Lynch (D-Boston)*

9th Congressional District

William Keating (D-Bourne)*

Mark Alliegro (R-Falmouth)

John Chapman (R-Chatham)

Former Selectman Vincent Cogliano Jr. (R-Pembroke)

Dan Shores (R-Sandwich)


1st District

Oliver Cipollini (D-Barnstable)*

Walter Moniz (D-New Bedford)

2nd District

Robert Jubinville (D-Milton)*

3rd District

Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney (D-Watertown)*

4th District

Christopher A. Iannella Jr. (D-Boston)*

5th District

Eileen Duff (D-Gloucester)*

6th District

Terrence W. Kennedy (D-Lynnfield)*

7th District

Jennie L. Caissie (R-Oxford)*

8th District

Michael Albano (D-Longmeadow)*


Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden

Benjamin Downing (D-Pittsfield)*

Bristol and Norfolk 58% Brown

James Timilty (D-Walpole)*

1st Bristol and Plymouth

Michael Rodrigues (D-Westport)*

2nd Bristol and Plymouth

Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford)*

Cape and Islands 49% Brown

Daniel Wolf (D-Harwich)*

1st Essex 54% Brown

Kathleen O’Connor Ives (D-Newburyport)*

2nd Essex

Joan Lovely (D-Salem)*

3rd Essex

Thomas McGee (D-Lynn)*

1st Essex and Middlesex

Bruce Tarr (R-Gloucester)*

2nd Essex and Middlesex (OPEN-Finegold-D)

Former State Representative Barbara L’Italien (D-Andover)

School Committeeman Pavel Payano (D-Lawrence)

Selectman Alex Vispoli (R-Andover)


James Welch (D-West Springfield)*

1st Hampden and Hampshire (OPEN-Candaras-D)

City Councilor Timothy Allen (D-Springfield)

School Committeeman James “Chip” Harrington (D-Ludlow)

Tom Lachiusa (D-Longmeadow)

Eric Lesser (D-Longmeadow)

Selectman Aaron Saunders (D-Ludlow)

Selectwoman Debra Boronski (R-East Longmeadow)

2nd Hampden and Hampshire

Donald Humason (R-Westfield)*

Christopher Hopewell (D-Holyoke)

Patrick Leahy (D-Holyoke)

Charles Fortin (I-Westfield)

Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester

Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst)*

1st Middlesex 51% Brown

Eileen Donoghue (D-Lowell)*

2nd Middlesex

Patricia Jehlen (D-Somerville)*

Robert Capucci (R-Medford)

3rd Middlesex

Michael Barrett (D-Lexington)*

4th Middlesex

Kenneth Donnelly (D-Arlington)*

Fifth Middlesex (VACANT-Clark-D)

State Representative Christopher Fallon (D-Malden)

Former School Committeeman Anthony Guardia (D-Wakefield)

State Representative Jason Lewis (D-Winchester)

City Councilor Monica Medieros (R-Melrose)

1st Middlesex and Norfolk

Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton)*

2nd Middlesex and Norfolk 49% Brown

Karen Spilka (D-Ashland)*

Middlesex and Suffolk

Sal DiDomenico (D-Everett)*

Middlesex and Worcester 51% Brown

James Eldridge (D-Acton)*

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex

Richard Ross (R-Wrentham)*

City Councilor Sara-Lynn Reynolds (D-Attleboro)

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth 49% Brown

Brian Joyce (D-Milton)*

Norfolk and Plymouth

John Keenan (D-Quincy)*

Les Gosule (R-Quincy)

Norfolk and Suffolk

Michael Rush (D-Boston)*

Plymouth and Barnstable (OPEN-Murray-D)

Former State Representative Matthew Patrick (D-Falmouth)

State Representative Vinny deMacedo (R-Plymouth)

1st Plymouth and Bristol

Marc Pacheco (D-Taunton)*

David Rosa (R-Dighton)

2nd Plymouth and Bristol

Thomas Kennedy (D-Brockton)*

Former Selectwoman Viola Ryerson (R-Hanover)

Plymouth and Norfolk

Bob Hedlund (R-Weymouth)*

1st Suffolk

Linda Dorcena Forry (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk

Sonia Chang-Diaz (D-Boston)*

1st Suffolk and Middlesex

Anthony Petruccelli (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex

William Brownsberger (D-Belmont)*

Steven Aylward (R-Watertown)

1st Worcester

Harriette Chandler (D-Worcester)*

Sean Maher (D-Worcester)

Paul Franco (R-Worcester)

2nd Worcester 53% Brown

Michael Moore (D-Millbury)*

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex (VACANT-Brewer-D)

State Representative Anne Gobi (D-Spencer)

School Committeeman James Ehrhard (R-Sturbridge)

School Committeeman Mike Valanzola (R-Wales)

Worcester and Middlesex 56% Brown

Jennifer Flanagan (D-Leominster)*

Worcester and Norfolk

Richard Moore (D-Uxbridge)*

State Representative Ryan Fattman (R-Webster)



1st Barnstable (OPEN-Turner-D)

Selectman Ben deRuyter (D-Brewster)

Alex Morash (D-Yarmouth)

Peter Eastman (R-Barnstable)

Tim Whelan (R-Brewster)

2nd Barnstable

Brian Mannal (D-Barnstable)*

Adam Chaprales (R-Barnstable)

3rd Barnstable

David Viera (R-Falmouth)*

4th Barnstable

Sarah Peake (D-Provincetown)*

5th Barnstable

Randy Hunt (R-Sandwich)*

Matthew Terry (D-Sandwich)

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket

Timothy Madden (D-Nantucket)*


1st Berkshire

Gailanne Cariddi (D-North Adams)*

2nd Berkshire

Paul Mark (D-Peru)*

3rd Berkshire

Tricia Farley-Bouvier (D-Pittsfield)*

4th Berkshire

William Smitty Pignatelli (D-Lenox)*


1st Bristol

Frederick Barrows (R-Mansfield)*

2nd Bristol

Paul Heroux (D-Attleboro)*

Jeff Bailey (R-Attleboro)

Bert Buckley (R-Attleboro)

3rd Bristol

Shaunna O’Connell (R-Taunton)*

4th Bristol

Steven Howitt (R-Seekonk)*

5th Bristol

Patricia Haddad (D-Somerset)*

6th Bristol

Carol Fiola (D-Fall River)*

Ronald Cabral (D-Fall River)

7th Bristol

Alan Silva (D-Fall River)*

8th Bristol

Paul Schmid (D-Westport)*

9th Bristol

Christopher Markey (D-Dartmouth)*

10th Bristol 49% Brown

William M. Straus (D-Mattapoisett)*

11th Bristol

Robert Koczera (D-New Bedford)*

12th Bristol

Keiko Orrall (R-Lakeville)*

13th Bristol

Antonio F. D. Cabral (D-New Bedford)*

14th Bristol

Elizabeth Poirier (R-North Attleborough)*


1st Essex 51% Brown

Michael A Costello (D-Newburyport)*

2nd Essex

Leonard Mirra (R-West Newbury)*

3rd Essex 50% Brown

Brian Dempsey (D-Haverhill)*

4th Essex

Bradford Hill (R-Ipswich)*

5th Essex

Ann-Margaret Ferrante (D-Gloucester)*

Robert Whynott (R-Gloucester)

6th Essex 51% Brown

Jared Parisella (D-Beverly)*

7th Essex

John Keenan (D-Salem)*

8th Essex

Lori Ehrlich (D-Marblehead)*

9th Essex

Donald Wong (R-Saugus)*

Christopher Finn (D-Saugus)

10th Essex

Robert Fennell (D-Lynn)*

11th Essex (VACANT-Walsh-D)

City Councilor Brendan Crighton (D-Lynn)

School Committeeman John E. Ford Jr. (D-Lynn)

School Committeeman Charlie N. Gallo (D-Lynn)

12th Essex

Leah Cole (R-Peabody)*

School Committeewoman Beverley Dunne (D-Peabody)

13th Essex

Theodore C. Speliotis (D-Danvers)*

Tom Lyons (R-Peabody)

14th Essex 53% Brown

Diana Dizoglio (D-Methuen)*

Oscar Camargo (D-North Andover)

Paul DiCologero (D-North Andover)

15th Essex 59% Brown

Linda Dean Campbell (D-Methuen)*

16th Essex

Marcos Devers (D-Lawrence)*

17th Essex

Frank Moran (D-Lawrence)*

18th Essex

James Lyons (R-Andover)*


1st Franklin

Stephen Kulik (D-Worthington)*

2nd Franklin

Denise Andrews (D-Orange)*

Karen Anderson (R-Orange)

Selectwoman Susannah M. Lee (R-Athol)


1st Hampden

Todd Smola (R-Palmer)*

2nd Hampden 58% Brown

Brian Ashe (D-Longmeadow)*

3rd Hampden

Nicholas Boldyga (R-Southwick)*

4th Hampden (VACANT-Humason-R)

City Councilor Dan Allie (R-Westfield)

John Velis (D-Westfield)

5th Hampden

Aaron Vega (D-Holyoke)*

6th Hampden

Michael Finn (D-West Springfield)*

Nathan Bech (R-West Springfield)

7th Hampden 50% Brown

Thomas Petrolati (D-Ludlow)*

8th Hampden

Joseph Wagner (D-Chicopee)*

9th Hampden (OPEN-Curran-D)

Edward Collins Jr. (D-Springfield)

School Committeeman Peter Murphy (D-Springfield)

10th Hampden

Cheryl Rivera (D-Springfield)*

11th Hampden

Benjamin Swan (D-Springfield)*

12th Hampden 51% Brown

Angelo Puppolo (D-Springfield)*


1st Hampshire

Peter Kocot (D-Northampton)*

2nd Hampshire

John Scibak (D-South Hadley)*

3rd Hampshire

Ellen Story (D-Amherst)*


1st Middlesex

Sheila Harrington (R-Groton)*

Gene Rauhala (D-Townsend)

2nd Middlesex

James Arciero (D-Westford)*

Dennis Galvin (R-Westford)

3rd Middlesex

Kate Hogan (D-Stow)*

Paddy Dolan (R-Maynard)

4th Middlesex

Danielle Gregoire (D-Marlborough)*

City Councilor Matt Elder (R-Marlborough)

5th Middlesex

David Linsky (D-Natick)*

Doug Grindle (R-Natick)

6th Middlesex

Chris Walsh (D-Framingham)*

Michael Coombes (I-Framingham)

7th Middlesex

Tom Sannicandro (D-Ashland)*

8th Middlesex 56% Brown

Carolyn Dykema (D-Holliston)*

9th Middlesex

Thomas Stanley (D-Waltham)*

10th Middlesex

John Lawn (D-Watertown)*

11th Middlesex

Kay Khan (D-Newton)*

12th Middlesex

Ruth Balser (D-Newton)*

13th Middlesex (OPEN-Conroy-D)

Carmine Gentile (D-Sudbury)

Brian LeFort (D-Framingham)

14th Middlesex

Cory Atkins (D-Concord)*

15th Middlesex

Jay R. Kaufman (D-Lexington)*

16th Middlesex 51% Brown

Thomas Golden, Jr. (D-Lowell)*

17th Middlesex

David Nangle (D-Lowell)*

18th Middlesex

Kevin Murphy (D-Lowell)*

19th Middlesex 61% Brown

James Miceli (D-Wilmington)*

20th Middlesex

Bradley Jones, Jr. (R-North Reading)*

21st Middlesex 54% Brown

Kenneth Gordon (D-Bedford)*

22nd Middlesex

Marc Lombardo (R-Billerica)*

23rd Middlesex

Sean Garballey (D-Arlington)*

24th Middlesex

Dave Rogers (D-Cambridge)*

25th Middlesex

Marjorie Decker (D-Cambridge)

26th Middlesex

Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. (D-Cambridge)*

27th Middlesex

Denise Provost (D-Somerville)*

28th Middlesex

Wayne Matewsky (D-Everett)*

29th Middlesex

Jonathan Hecht (D-Watertown)*

30th Middlesex 54% Brown

James Dwyer (D-Woburn)*

31st Middlesex 53% Brown

Jason Lewis (D-Winchester)*

32nd Middlesex 50% Brown

Paul Brodeur (D-Melrose)*

33rd Middlesex

Christopher Fallon (D-Malden)*

34th Middlesex

Carl Sciortino (D-Medford)*

35th Middlesex

Paul Donato (D-Medford)*

36th Middlesex 64% Brown

Colleen Garry (D-Dracut)*

37th Middlesex 50% Brown

Jennifer Benson (D-Lunenburg)*


1st Norfolk

Bruce Ayers (D-Quincy)*

2nd Norfolk

Tackey Chan (D-Quincy)*

3rd Norfolk

Ronald Mariano (D-Quincy)*

Pat Kriegel (R-Quincy)

4th Norfolk 54% Brown

James Murphy (D-Weymouth)*

5th Norfolk 55% Brown

Mark Cusack (D-Braintree)*

6th Norfolk 52% Brown

William Galvin (D-Canton)*

7th Norfolk

Walter Timilty (D-Milton)*

8th Norfolk 50% Brown

Louis Kafka (D-Stoughton)*

9th Norfolk

Shawn Dooley (R-Norfolk)*

10th Norfolk 61% Brown

Jeffrey Roy (D-Franklin)

11th Norfolk 55% Brown

Paul McMurtry (D-Dedham)*

12th Norfolk

John H. Rogers (D-Norwood)*

Tim Hempton (R-Walpole)

13th Norfolk 52% Brown

Denise Garlick (D-Needham)*

14th Norfolk 51% Brown

Alice Hanlon Peisch (D-Wellesley)*

15th Norfolk

Frank Smizik (D-Brookline)*

Curt Myers (R-Brookline)


1st Plymouth (OPEN-deMacedo-R)

Selectman Mathew Muratore (R-Plymouth)

2nd Plymouth

Susan Gifford (R-Wareham)*

3rd Plymouth 56% Brown

Garrett Bradley (D-Hingham)*

4th Plymouth 61% Brown

James Cantwell (D-Marshfield)*

5th Plymouth 63% Brown

Rhonda Nyman (D-Hanover)*

6th Plymouth

Josh Cutler (D-Duxbury)*

Joe Sheehan (R-Pembroke)

7th Plymouth

Geoff Diehl (R-Whitman)*

8th Plymouth

Angelo D’Emilia (R-Bridgewater)*

9th Plymouth

Michael Brady (D-Brockton)*

10th Plymouth (OPEN-Canavan-D)

Colleen Maloney (R-West Bridgewater)

11th Plymouth

Claire Cronin (D-Easton)*

12th Plymouth 61% Brown

Thomas Calter III (D-Kingston)*


1st Suffolk

Carlo Basile (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk (VACANT-O’Flaherty-D)

Former City Councilor Roy Avellaneda (D-Chelsea)

Chris Remmes (D-Boston)

Dan Ryan (D-Boston)

3rd Suffolk

Aaron M. Michlewitz (D-Boston)*

4th Suffolk

Nicholas Collins (D-Boston)*

Pat Mahoney (D-Boston)

5th Suffolk (VACANT-Henriquez-D)

Evandro Carvalho (D-Boston)

Karen Charles-Peterson (D-Boston)

Jennifer Johnson (D-Boston)

6th Suffolk

Russell Holmes (D-Boston)*

7th Suffolk

Gloria Fox (D-Boston)*

Eric Esteves (D-Boston)

8th Suffolk

Jay Livingstone (D-Boston)*

9th Suffolk

Byron Rushing (D-Boston)*

10th Suffolk

Edward Coppinger (D-Boston)*

11th Suffolk

Elizabeth Malia (D-Boston)*

12th Suffolk

Dan Cullinane (D-Boston)*

Corey Allen (D-Boston)

13th Suffolk (VACANT-Walsh-D)

Liam Curran (D-Boston)

Tony Dang (D-Boston)

Gene Gorman (D-Boston)

Dan Hunt (D-Boston)

P.J. McCann (D-Boston)

John O’Toole (D-Boston)

14th Suffolk

Angelo Scaccia (D-Boston)*

15th Suffolk

Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Boston)*

16th Suffolk (VACANT-Reinstein-D)

Josh Monahan (D-Chelsea)

Former City Councilor Linda Rosa (D-Revere)

RoseLee Vincent (D-Revere)

Todd Taylor (R-Chelsea)

17th Suffolk

Kevin Honan (D-Boston)*

18th Suffolk

Michael Moran (D-Boston)*

19th Suffolk

Robert DeLeo (D-Winthrop)*


1st Worcester

Kimberly Ferguson (R-Holden)*

2nd Worcester

Jonathan Zlotnik (D-Gardner)*

Former State Representative Richard Bastien (R-Gardner)

Garret Shetrawski (R-Winchendon)

3rd Worcester 50% Brown

Stephen DiNatale (D-Fitchburg)*

4th Worcester 55% Brown

Dennis Rosa (D-Leominster)*

5th Worcester (OPEN-Gobi-D)

Selectman Donald Berthiaume (R-Spencer)

Selectman Stephen Comtois (R-Brookfield)

Former Selectwoman Jennifer Gaucher (R-Spencer)

6th Worcester

Peter Durant (R-Spencer)*

Former School Committeewoman Karen Spiewak (D-Charlton)

7th Worcester

Paul Frost (R-Auburn)*

8th Worcester

Kevin Kuros (R-Uxbridge)*

Joseph Hall (D-Bellingham)

Joseph Guertin (I-Bellingham)

9th Worcester (OPEN-Peterson-R)

David Muradian (R-Grafton)

Martin Green (D-Northbridge)

10th Worcester

John Fernandes (D-Milford)*

Selectman Mark Reil (R-Mendon)

11th Worcester

Matthew Beaton (R-Shrewsbury)*

12th Worcester

Harold Naughton, Jr. (D-Clinton)*

School Committeeman Brad Wyatt (R-Boylston)

13th Worcester

John Mahoney (D-Worcester)*

14th Worcester

James O’Day (D-Worcester)*

15th Worcester

Mary Keefe (D-Worcester)*

16th Worcester

Daniel Donahue (D-Worcester)*

Former State Representative John Fresolo (D-Worcester)

17th Worcester (OPEN-Binienda-D)

18th Worcester (OPEN-Fattman-R)

Joseph McKenna (R-Webster)

David Cortese (D-Douglas)

Former Selectman Mark Dowgiewicz (D-Webster)

School Committeewoman Brenda Ennis (D-Oxford)

[poll id=”



About MerrimackMan