Unofficial Massachusetts RNC Delegate Results

Below are the results, by congressional district, of the Massachusetts Republican Party Caucuses held April 28, 2012.  These results are not finalized until certification by the allocation committee of the Massachusetts Republican Party.  Where known the number of provisional ballots in each district will be noted.

First Congressional District

193 Votes were cast for Delegate.  The results were:

Ron Crochetiere (Liberty) – 112

Marcel Burque (Liberty) – 96

Rich Berrena (Official Romney) – 94

—————–

Chris Cavallaro (Liberty) – 91

Kevin Jourdain (Official Romney) – 84

Janet Garon (Official Romney) – 57

Mike Case (Official Romney Alternate Slate) – 36

178 votes were cast for Alternate Delegate. The results were:

Dan Allie (Liberty) – 125

Chris B (Liberty) – 97

Paul Kleinwald (Liberty) – 92

—————–

Linda Vacon (Official Romney) – 62

Mike Valanzola (Official Romney) – 55

Mike Case (Official Romney) – 44

Kevin Jourdain (Official Romney Delegate Slate) – 43

Second Congressional District Results

207 people attended the caucus.  

The results for delegate were:

Brad Wyatt (Liberty) – 141

Carol Claros (Liberty) – 124

Dave Kopacz (Liberty) – 123

———————

Sheriff Lew Evangelidis (Official Romney) – 74

Representative Paul Frost (Official Romney) – 61

Kim Roy (Official Romney) – 59

The results for alternate delegate were:

Michael Rossettie (Liberty) – 111

Melinda Taylor (Liberty) – 111

Evan Reynolds (Liberty) – 100

Representative Matt Beaton (Official Romney) – 53

Representative Kim Ferguson (Official Romney) – 52

Mindy McKenzie-Hebert (Official Romney) – 46

Charles Milhans – 19

William Hendal – 13

Third Congressional District Results

The results for Delegate were:

Brandon Navom (Liberty) – 120

Eric Romaniac (Liberty) – 119

Philip Dolan (Liberty) – 110

———————–

Beth Lindstrom (Official Romney) – 76

Representative Sheila Harrington (Official Romney) – 67

Alan Rubin (Official Romney) – 56

Patricia Hackmer – 23

Donald Andresen – 5

The results for alternate delegate were:

John Vena (Liberty) – 104

Eric Martel (Liberty) – 92

Chris Duffy (Liberty) – 88

————————

Beth Lindstrom (Offiical Romney) – 78

Representative Sheila Harrington (Official Romney) – 73

Rich Bastien (Official Romney) – 41

Patricia Hackmer – 24

Fourth Congressional Caucus

257 people attended the Fourth Congressional District caucus.  

The results for delegate were:

Representative Betty Poirier (Official Romney) – 146

Representative Jay Barrows (Official Romney) – 145

Vincent DeVito (Official Romney) – 128

———–

Horace Mello (Liberty) – 122

DePaolo (Liberty) – 103

Aucoin (Liberty) – 101

All alternate delegates were for Romney Official Slate member who won by  a 94-63 majority on average.

5th Congressional District

Red Mass Group Does not have the count for this caucus but an report that the following Liberty Slate candidates won delegate spots:

Francesco Capone, Michael Morales, and Andrew Prout.

The following alternate liberty slate delegates won slots:

Alexandra Helyar, Jonathan Mitchell, and Sue Mojica.

6th Congressional District

The results of the delgate election were:

Ed Rombach (Liberty) – 117

Bruce Tarr (Official Romney) – 115

Jonathan Berecz & Tom Bowling (Both Liberty) TIED – 114

———————-

Brad Jones (Official Romney) – 109

Kerry Healey (Official Romney) – 108

The results for Alternate were:

Scott MacDonald (Liberty) – 95

Evan Kenney (Liberty) – 91

Stephanie Hamilton (Liberty) – 90

———————-

Charlie Baker (Official Romney) – 72

Luke Noble (Official Romney) – 62

Brad Jones – 45

Frank Cousins (Official Romney) – 33

7th Congressional District

The tally is not available but sources say that the Liberty delegates beat the Romney Official slate by an average 55-35 margin.

The delegates elected were: Renato D’Amico, Thomas Leonard, and John McKeon.

The alternate delegates elected were: Mark Danko, Ralph Gramazio, and Lisa Daniel.

8th Congressional District

The delegate results were:

State Senator Bob Hedlund (Romney Slate) – 136 votes

Patricia Jennings (Romney Slate) – 127 votes

Matt Sisk (Romney Slate) – 126 votes

—————————–

Doug Bennett (Liberty) – 123 votes

Heather Mellem (Liberty) – 120 votes

Nicholas Tanzillo (Liberty) – 118 votes

The alternate results were:

Janet Fogarty (Romney Official) – 128 votes

Geoff Diehl (Romney Official) – 127 votes

Jim Tsika (Liberty) – 119 votes

——————-

Jayme Allan (Liberty) – 118 votes

Luis Pires (Liberty) – 116 votes

Jeanie Falcone (Jeanie Falcone) – 108 votes

Ninth Congressional Results

The counts in the Ninth Congessional District are not known but the Romney Slate swept all the positions.

The delegates and alternates are:

1. Jim Cummings – DELEGATE

2. District Attorney Tim Cruz – DELEGATE

3. Sheriff Tom Hodgson – DELEGATE

4. Honorable Jeff Perry – ALTERNATE

5. Judy Crocker – ALTERNATE

6. Jennifer Wilson – ALTERNATE

About Rob "EaBo Clipper" Eno