2012 Election- Massachusetts District Candidates (February Edition)

( – promoted by Rob “EaBo Clipper” Eno)

With February marking the starting of the filing process to run for office, I thought I’d put out my first list of candidates for this fall’s election.

There are a lot of great districts that are still without a Republican Challenger, but it’s still early. I suspect many are waiting to see if home son Mitt Romney will be at the top of the ticket, or if Massachusetts toxic candidates like Newt Gingrich will steal the show. Perhaps, the primary race has many Republicans feeling down. Candidates have until May 1st to collect signatures for office, so there’s still a lot of time. However, there’s no reason to wait, and I’m sure the next few months will fly by as Scott Brown, potentially nine or more Congressional Candidates, and the dozens of Legislature Candidates are going to need lots of signatures.  

I have bold-faced the Republican candidates for viewing ease, and have posted Scott Brown’s result in districts that need a Republican challenger above all.

++++SUMMARY++++

Congressional Races-

GOP fielded candidates in 7 out of the 9 Districts

Governor’s Council-

GOP fielded candidates in 2 out of the 8 Districts

State Senate-

GOP fielded candidates in 13 out of the 40 districts

State House-

GOP fielded candidates in 48 out of the 160 districts

*****CONSOLIDATED LIST*****

*- Incumbent

STATEWIDE

President

Barack Obama (D-Chicago, Illinois)*

Mitt Romney (R-Belmont)

Newt Gingrich (R-McLean, Virginia)

Rick Santorum (R-Great Falls, Virginia)

Ron Paul (R-Lake Jackson, Texas)

US SENATE

Scott Brown (R-Wrentham)*

Marisa DeFranco (D-Peabody)

Jim King (D-Dover)

Elizabeth Warren (D-Cambridge)

US CONGRESS

1st Congressional District(OPEN-Olver-D) 49% Brown

Richard Neal (D-Springfield)*

Fmr. State Senator Andrea Nuciforo Jr. (D-Pittsfield)

Bill Shein (D-Alford)

2nd Congressional District

James McGovern (D-Worcester)*

William Gunn (R-Ware)

3rd Congressional District 57% Brown

Niki Tsongas (D-Lowell)*

Jon Golnik (R-Carlisle)

4th Congressional District (OPEN-Frank-D)

Michael Burstein (D-Newton)

Rachel Brown (D-Quincy)

Marty Farren (D-Sharon)

Paul Heroux (D-Attleboro)

Joseph Kennedy III (D-Brookline)

Jules Levine (D-Brookline)

Herb Robinson (D-Newton)

Sean Bielat (R-Norfolk)

Elizabeth Childs (R-Brookline)

5th Congressional District

Ed Markey (D-Malden)*

Gerry Dembrowski (R-Woburn)

Jeff Semon (R-Lexington)

6th Congressional District

John Tierney (D-Salem)*

Fmr. State Senator Richard Tisei (R-Wakefield)

7th Congressional District

Mike Capuano (D-Somerville)*

Karla Romero (R-Malden?)

8th Congressional District

Stephen Lynch (D-Boston)*

Matt Temperley (R-Quincy)

9th Congressional District

William Keating (D-Bourne)*

Bristol County District Attorney Sam Sutter (D-Fall River)

Christopher Sheldon (R-Plymouth)

Harry Markopolos (I-Whitman)

Peter White (I-Mashpee)

GOVERNOR’S COUNCIL

1st District

Charles O. Cipollini (R-Fall River)

Walter Moniz (D-Fairhaven)

2nd District(VACANT-Timilty-D) 57% Brown

Robert Jubinville (D-Milton)

3rd District

Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney (D-Watertown)*

Alderman Tom Sheff (D-Newton)

4th District

Christopher A. Iannella Jr. (D-Boston)*

5th District(OPEN-Manning-D) 59% Brown

Eileen Duff (D-Gloucester)

David Epply (D-Salem)

6th District

Terrence W. Kennedy (D-Lynnfield)*

7th District

Jennie L. Caissie (R-Oxford)*

8th Congressional District

Thomas T. Merrigan (D-Greenfield)*

STATE SENATE

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden

Benjamin Downing (D-Pittsfield)*

Bristol and Norfolk

James Timilty (D-Walpole)*

Jeffrey Bailey (R-Attleboro)

1st Bristol and Plymouth 52% Brown

Michael Rodrigues (D-Westport)*

2nd Bristol and Plymouth

Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford)*

Cape and Islands 54% Brown

Daniel Wolf (D-Harwich)*

Eric Steinhilber (R-Barnstable)

1st Essex 60% Brown

Steven Baddour (D-Methuen)*

2nd Essex (OPEN-Berry-D) 56% Brown

Governor’s Councilor Mary Ellen-Manning (D-Peabody)

Fmr. State Representative Jim Slattery (D-Peabody)

City Councilor Joan Lovely (D-Salem)

City Councilor Paul Guanci (R-Beverly)

Richard Jolitz (R-Beverly)

3rd Essex 54% Brown

Thomas McGee (D-Lynn)*

1st Essex and Middlesex

Bruce Tarr (R-Gloucester)*

2nd Essex and Middlesex  

Barry Finegold (D-Andover)*

State Representative Paul Adams (R-Andover)

Selectman Alex Vispoli (R-Andover)

Hampden  

James Welch (D-West Springfield)*

City Councilor Melvin Edwards (D-Springfield)

Fmr. City Councilor Jose Tosado (D-Springfield)

1st Hampden and Hampshire 57% Brown

Gale Candaras (D-Wilbraham)*

2nd Hampden and Hampshire

Michael Knapik (R-Westfield)*

Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester

Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst)*

Amy Patt (R-Bernardston)

1st Middlesex 57% Brown

Eileen Donoghue (D-Lowell)*

2nd Middlesex

Patricia Jehlen (D-Somerville)*

3rd Middlesex(OPEN-Fargo-D)

Former State Senator Michael Barrett (D-Lexington)

Alex Buck (D-Chelmsford)

Mara Dolan (D-Concord)

Former Selectman Joseph Mullin (D-Weston)

Selectman Gregory Howes (R-Concord)

Sandi Martinez (R-Chelmsford)

4th Middlesex

Kenneth Donnelly (D-Arlington)*

Fifth Middlesex 53% Brown

Katherine Clark (D-Melrose)*

1st Middlesex and Norfolk

Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton)*

2nd Middlesex and Norfolk

Karen Spilka (D-Ashland)*

Sarah Schultz (R-Ashland)

Middlesex and Suffolk

Sal DiDomenico (D-Everett)*

Middlesex and Worcester

James Eldridge (D-Acton)*

Dean Cavaretta (R-Stow)

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex

Richard Ross (R-Wrentham)*

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth 54% Brown

Brian Joyce (D-Milton)*

Norfolk and Plymouth 58% Brown

John Keenan (D-Quincy)*

Plymouth and Barnstable

Therese Murray (D-Plymouth)*

Fmr. Selectman Tom Keyes (R-Sandwich)

1st Plymouth and Bristol

Marc Pacheco (D-Taunton)*

Jeremiah Lenihan (R-Taunton)

2nd Plymouth and Bristol 58% Brown

Thomas Kennedy (D-Brockton)*

Plymouth and Norfolk

Bob Hedlund (R-Weymouth)*

Genevieve Davis (D-Norwell)

Stephen May (D-Hull)

Tim Schaefer (D-Hull)

1st Suffolk

John Hart Jr. (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk

Sonia Chang-Diaz (D-Boston)*

1st Suffolk and Middlesex

Anthony Petruccelli (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex

William Brownsberger (D-Belmont)*

Suffolk and Norfolk

Michael Rush (D-Boston)*

1st Worcester

Harriette Chandler (D-Worcester)*

Dominick King (R-Worcester)

2nd Worcester 60% Brown

Michael Moore (D-Millbury)*

Selectman Steve Simonian (R-Auburn)

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex 65% Brown

Stephen Brewer (D-Barre)*

Worcester and Middlesex 62% Brown

Jennifer Flanagan (D-Leominster)*

Aaron Arsenault (I-Leominster)

Worcester and Norfolk 65% Brown

Richard Moore (D-Uxbridge)*

STATE HOUSE SEATS BY COUNTY

BARNSTABLE AND ISLANDS

1st Barnstable 58% Brown

Cleon Turner (D-Dennis)*

2nd Barnstable 61% Brown

Demetrius J. Atsalis (D-Barnstable)*

3rd Barnstable

David Viera (R-Falmouth)*

4th Barnstable

Sarah Peake (D-Provincetown)*

5th Barnstable

Randy Hunt (R-Sandwich)*

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket

Timothy Madden (D-Nantucket)*

BERKSHIRE

1st Berkshire

Gailanne Cariddi (D-North Adams)*

2nd Berkshire

Paul Mark (D-Peru)*

3rd Berkshire

Tricia Farley-Bouvier (D-Pittsfield)*

4th Berkshire

William Smitty Pignatelli (D-Lenox)*

Lee Laugenour (G-Lenox)

BRISTOL

1st Bristol

Frederick Barrows (R-Mansfield)*

2nd Bristol

George Ross (R-Attleboro)*

3rd Bristol

Shaunna O’Connell (R-Taunton)*

4th Bristol

Steven Howitt (R-Seekonk)*

5th Bristol 55% Brown

Patricia Haddad (D-Somerset)*

6th Bristol

David B. Sullivan (D-Fall River)*

7th Bristol

Kevin Aguiar (D-Fall River)*

8th Bristol 51% Brown

Paul Schmid (D-Westport)*

9th Bristol 51% Brown

Christopher Markey (D-Dartmouth)*

10th Bristol 54% Brown

William M. Straus (D-Mattapoisett)*

11th Bristol

Robert Koczera (D-New Bedford)*

12th Bristol

Keiko Orrall (R-Lakeville)*

Selectman Adam Bond (D-Middleborough)

13th Bristol

Antonio F. D. Cabral (D-New Bedford)*

14th Bristol

Elizabeth Poirier (R-North Attleborough)*

ESSEX

1st Essex 54% Brown

Michael A Costello (D-Newburyport)*

2nd Essex(OPEN-Stanley-D)

Barry Fogel (D-West Newbury)

Robert Cronin (R-Boxford)

Gary Fowler (R-Georgetown)

Laura Mailman (R-Merrimac)

Leonard Mirra (R-West Newbury)

3rd Essex 58% Brown

Brian Dempsey (D-Haverhill)*

4th Essex

Bradford Hill (R-Ipswich)*

Michael Cupoli III (R-Ipswich)

5th Essex 50% Brown

Anne-Margaret Ferrante (D-Gloucester)*

6th Essex 55% Brown

Jared Parisella (D-Beverly)*

7th Essex

John Keenan (D-Salem)*

8th Essex 51% Brown

Lori Ehrlich (D-Marblehead)*

9th Essex

Donald Wong (R-Saugus)*

10th Essex

Robert Fennell (D-Lynn)*

Dwight Caufield (R-Lynn)

11th Essex

Steven Walsh (D-Lynn)*

12th Essex 57% Brown

Joyce Spiliotis (D-Peabody)*

13th Essex 64% Brown

Theodore C. Speliotis (D-Danvers)*

14th Essex

David Torrisi (D-North Andover)*

School Committeewoman Karin Rhoton (R-North Andover)

15th Essex 65% Brown

Linda Dean Campbell (D-Methuen)*

16th Essex

Marco Devers (D-Lawrence)*

17th Essex (OPEN-Adams-R)

18th Essex

James Lyons (R-Andover)*

FRANKLIN

1st Franklin

Stephen Kulik (D-Worthington)*

2nd Franklin 57% Brown

Denise Andrews (D-Orange)*

HAMPDEN

1st Hampden

Todd Smola (R-Palmer)*

2nd Hampden 61% Brown

Brian Ashe (D-Longmeadow)*

3rd Hampden

Nicholas Boldyga (R-Southwick)*

Samuel DiSanti (D-Agawam)

4th Hampden

Donald Humason, Jr. (R-Westfield)*

5th Hampden

Michael Kane (D-Holyoke)*

6th Hampden 58% Brown

Michael Finn (D-West Springfield)*

7th Hampden 55% Brown

Thomas Petrolati (D-Ludlow)*

8th Hampden 52% Brown

Joseph Wagner (D-Chicopee)*

9th Hampden

Sean Curran (D-Springfield)*

Fmr. City Councilor Jose Tosado (D-Springfield)

10th Hampden

Cheryl Rivera (D-Springfield)*

11th Hampden

Benjamin Swan (D-Springfield)*

12th Hampden 58% Brown

Angelo Puppolo (D-Springfield)*

HAMPSHIRE

1st Hampshire

Peter Kocot (D-Northampton)*

2nd Hampshire

John Scibak (D-South Hadley)*

Alexander Massa (R-South Hadley)

3rd Hampshire

Ellen Story (D-Amherst)*

MIDDLESEX

1st Middlesex

Sheila Harrington (R-Groton)*

2nd Middlesex 59% Brown

James Arciero (D-Westford)*

3rd Middlesex

Kate Hogan (D-Stow)*

Chuck Kuniewich (R-Hudson)

4th Middlesex

Steven Levy (R-Marlborough)*

Fmr. State Representative Danielle Gregoire (D-Marlborough)

5th Middlesex 51% Brown

David Linsky (D-Natick)*

6th Middlesex

Chris Walsh (D-Framingham)*

7th Middlesex

Tom Sannicandro (D-Ashland)*

Selectman Jon Fetherston (R-Ashland)

8th Middlesex

Carolyn Dykema (D-Holliston)*

Martin Lamb (R-Hollstion)

9th Middlesex

Thomas Stanley (D-Waltham)*

10th Middlesex

John Lawn (D-Watertown)*

11th Middlesex

Kay Khan (D-Newton)*

Alderman Greer Tan Swiston (R-Newton)

12th Middlesex

Ruth Balser (D-Newton)*

John Bortone (D-Newton)

13th Middlesex

Thomas Conroy (D-Wayland)*

Selectman Joseph Nolan (D-Wayland)

14th Middlesex

Cory Atkins (D-Concord)*

15th Middlesex

Jay R. Kaufman (D-Lexington)*

16th Middlesex

Thomas Golden, Jr. (D-Lowell)*

Robert Merrill (R-Lowell)

17th Middlesex 53% Brown

David Nangle (D-Lowell)*

18th Middlesex

Kevin Murphy (D-Lowell)*

19th Middlesex

James Miceli (D-Wilmington)*

Selectman Douglas Sears (R-Tewksbury)

20th Middlesex

Bradley Jones, Jr. (R-North Reading)*

21st Middlesex 57% Brown

Charles A. Murphy (D-Burlington)*

22nd Middlesex

Marc Lombardo (R-Billerica)*

23rd Middlesex

Sean Garballey (D-Arlington)*

24th Middlesex (VACANT-Brownsberger-D)

25th Middlesex

Alice Wolf (D-Cambridge)*

26th Middlesex

Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. (D-Cambridge)*

27th Middlesex

Denise Provost (D-Somerville)*

28th Middlesex

Stephen Smith (D-Everett)*

29th Middlesex

Jon Hecht (D-Watertown)*

30th Middlesex 58% Brown

James Dwyer (D-Woburn)*

31st Middlesex 55% Brown

Jason Lewis (D-Winchester)*

32nd Middlesex 52% Brown

Paul Brodeur (D-Melrose)*

33rd Middlesex

Christopher Fallon (D-Malden)*

34th Middlesex

Carl Sciortino (D-Medford)*

35th Middlesex

Paul Donato (D-Medford)*

36th Middlesex

Colleen Garry (D-Dracut)*

George Boag (R-Dracut)

Selectwoman Cathy Richardson (R-Dracut)

37th Middlesex 52% Brown

Jennifer Benson (D-Lunenburg)*

NORFOLK

1st Norfolk 52% Brown

Bruce Ayers (D-Quincy)*

2nd Norfolk 53% Brown

Tackey Chan (D-Quincy)*

3rd Norfolk 58% Brown

Ronald Mariano (D-Quincy)*

4th Norfolk 61% Brown

James Murphy (D-Weymouth)*

5th Norfolk 60% Brown

Mark Cusack (D-Braintree)*

6th Norfolk 58% Brown

William Galvin (D-Canton)*

7th Norfolk

Walter Timilty (D-Milton)*

8th Norfolk 54% Brown

Louis Kafka (D-Stoughton)*

9th Norfolk

Dan Winslow (R-Norfolk)*

10th Norfolk 65% Brown

James Vallee (D-Franklin)*

11th Norfolk 58% Brown

Paul McMurtry (D-Dedham)*

12th Norfolk

John H. Rogers (D-Norwood)*

Zoning Board Member James Stanton (R-Walpole)

13th Norfolk 52% Brown

Denise Garlick (D-Needham)*

14th Norfolk 51% Brown

Alice Peisch (D-Wellesley)*

15th Norfolk

Frank Smizik (D-Brookline)*

PLYMOUTH

1st Plymouth

Viriato Manuel deMacedo (R-Plymouth)*

2nd Plymouth

Susan Gifford (R-Wareham)*

3rd Plymouth 59% Brown

Garrett Bradley (D-Hingham)*

4th Plymouth

James Cantwell (D-Marshfield)*

Stephen Coulter (R-Scituate)

5th Plymouth

Rhonda Nyman (D-Hanover)*

Korey Welch (R-Rockland)

6th Plymouth

Daniel K. Webster (R-Pembroke)*

Josh Cutler (D-Duxbury)

7th Plymouth

Geoff Diehl (R-Whitman)*

Barrett Forish (I-Abington)

8th Plymouth

Angelo D’Emilia (R-Bridgewater)*

Patricia Lawton (D-Bridgewater)

9th Plymouth

Michael Brady (D-Brockton)*

10th Plymouth 57% Brown

Christine Canavan (D-Brockton)*

11th Plymouth (OPEN-Creedon-D)  56% Brown

City Councilor Jass Stewart (D-Brockton)

12th Plymouth

Thomas Calter (D-Kingston)*

School Committeewoman Debra Betz (R-Plymouth)

SUFFOLK

1st Suffolk

Carlo Basile (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk

Eugene O’Flaherty (D-Boston)*

3rd Suffolk

Aaron M. Michlewitz (D-Boston)*

4th Suffolk 54% Brown

Nicholas Collins (D-Boston)*

5th Suffolk

Carlos Henriquez (D-Boston)*

6th Suffolk

Russell Holmes (D-Boston)*

7th Suffolk

Gloria Fox (D-Boston)*

Jed Hresko (D-Boston)

8th Suffolk

Martha M. Walz (D-Boston)*

9th Suffolk

Byron Rushing (D-Boston)*

10th Suffolk

Edward Coppinger (D-Boston)*

11th Suffolk

Elizabeth Malia (D-Boston)*

12th Suffolk

Linda Dorcena Forry (D-Boston)*

13th Suffolk

Martin Walsh (D-Boston)*

14th Suffolk

Angelo Scaccia (D-Boston)*

15th Suffolk

Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Boston)*

16th Suffolk

Kathi-Anne Reinstein (D-Revere)*

17th Suffolk

Kevin Honan (D-Boston)*

18th Suffolk

Michael Moran (D-Boston)*

19th Suffolk 52% Brown

Robert DeLeo (D-Winthrop)*

WORCESTER

1st Worcester

Kimberly Ferguson (R-Holden)*

2nd Worcester

Richard Bastien (R-Gardner)*

3rd Worcester 59% Brown

Stephen DiNatale (D-Fitchburg)*

4th Worcester

Dennis Rosa (D-Leominster)*

Justin Brooks (R-Leominster)

5th Worcester 65% Brown

Anne Gobi (D-Spencer)*

6th Worcester

Peter Durant (R-Spencer)*

7th Worcester

Paul Frost (R-Auburn)*

8th Worcester

Selectman Kevin Kuros (R-Uxbridge)*

Selectman Bob Dubois (D-Blackstone)

9th Worcester

George Peterson, Jr. (R-Grafton)*

10th Worcester 62% Brown

John Fernandes (D-Milford)*

11th Worcester

Matthew Beaton (R-Shrewsbury)*

12th Worcester 63% Brown

Harold Naughton, Jr. (D-Clinton)*

13th Worcester

John Mahoney (D-Worcester)*

14th Worcester 52% Brown

James O’Day (D-Worcester)*

15th Worcester(VACANT-Pedone-D)

School Committeewoman Diana Blancheria (D-Worcester)

Ralph Perez (D-Worcester)

City Councilor Kate Toomey (D-Worcester)

Brian O’Malley (R-Worcester)

16th Worcester

John Fresolo (D-Worcester)*

17th Worcester 53% Brown

John Binienda (D-Worcester)*

18th Worcester

Ryan Fattman (R-Sutton)*

Selectman Donald Bourque (D-Webster)

Fmr. State Representative Jennifer Callahan (D-Sutton)

Congressional Races-

GOP fielded candidates in 7 out of the 9 Districts

Governor’s Council-

GOP fielded candidates in 2 out of the 8 Districts

State Senate-

GOP fielded candidates in 13 out of the 40 districts

State House-

GOP fielded candidates in 48 out of the 160 districts

*****CONSOLIDATED LIST*****

*- Incumbent

STATEWIDE

President

Barack Obama (D-Chicago, Illinois)*

Mitt Romney (R-Belmont)

Newt Gingrich (R-McLean, Virginia)

Rick Santorum (R-Great Falls, Virginia)

Ron Paul (R-Lake Jackson, Texas)

US SENATE

Scott Brown (R-Wrentham)*

Marisa DeFranco (D-Peabody)

Jim King (D-Dover)

Elizabeth Warren (D-Cambridge)

US CONGRESS

1st Congressional District(OPEN-Olver-D) 49% Brown

Richard Neal (D-Springfield)*

Fmr. State Senator Andrea Nuciforo Jr. (D-Pittsfield)

Bill Shein (D-Alford)

2nd Congressional District

James McGovern (D-Worcester)*

William Gunn (R-Ware)

3rd Congressional District 57% Brown

Niki Tsongas (D-Lowell)*

Jon Golnik (R-Carlisle)

4th Congressional District (OPEN-Frank-D)

Michael Burstein (D-Newton)

Rachel Brown (D-Quincy)

Marty Farren (D-Sharon)

Paul Heroux (D-Attleboro)

Joseph Kennedy III (D-Brookline)

Jules Levine (D-Brookline)

Herb Robinson (D-Newton)

Sean Bielat (R-Norfolk)

Elizabeth Childs (R-Brookline)

5th Congressional District

Ed Markey (D-Malden)*

Gerry Dembrowski (R-Woburn)

Jeff Semon (R-Lexington)

6th Congressional District

John Tierney (D-Salem)*

Fmr. State Senator Richard Tisei (R-Wakefield)

7th Congressional District

Mike Capuano (D-Somerville)*

Karla Romero (R-Malden?)

8th Congressional District

Stephen Lynch (D-Boston)*

Matt Temperley (R-Quincy)

9th Congressional District

William Keating (D-Bourne)*

Bristol County District Attorney Sam Sutter (D-Fall River)

Christopher Sheldon (R-Plymouth)

Harry Markopolos (I-Whitman)

Peter White (I-Mashpee)

GOVERNOR’S COUNCIL

1st District

Charles O. Cipollini (R-Fall River)

Walter Moniz (D-Fairhaven)

2nd District(VACANT-Timilty-D) 57% Brown

Robert Jubinville (D-Milton)

3rd District

Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney (D-Watertown)*

Alderman Tom Sheff (D-Newton)

4th District

Christopher A. Iannella Jr. (D-Boston)*

5th District(OPEN-Manning-D) 59% Brown

Eileen Duff (D-Gloucester)

David Epply (D-Salem)

6th District

Terrence W. Kennedy (D-Lynnfield)*

7th District

Jennie L. Caissie (R-Oxford)*

8th Congressional District

Thomas T. Merrigan (D-Greenfield)*

STATE SENATE

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden

Benjamin Downing (D-Pittsfield)*

Bristol and Norfolk

James Timilty (D-Walpole)*

Jeffrey Bailey (R-Attleboro)

1st Bristol and Plymouth 52% Brown

Michael Rodrigues (D-Westport)*

2nd Bristol and Plymouth

Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford)*

Cape and Islands 54% Brown

Daniel Wolf (D-Harwich)*

Eric Steinhilber (R-Barnstable)

1st Essex 60% Brown

Steven Baddour (D-Methuen)*

2nd Essex (OPEN-Berry-D) 56% Brown

Governor’s Councilor Mary Ellen-Manning (D-Peabody)

Fmr. State Representative Jim Slattery (D-Peabody)

City Councilor Joan Lovely (D-Salem)

City Councilor Paul Guanci (R-Beverly)

Richard Jolitz (R-Beverly)

3rd Essex 54% Brown

Thomas McGee (D-Lynn)*

1st Essex and Middlesex

Bruce Tarr (R-Gloucester)*

2nd Essex and Middlesex  

Barry Finegold (D-Andover)*

State Representative Paul Adams (R-Andover)

Selectman Alex Vispoli (R-Andover)

Hampden  

James Welch (D-West Springfield)*

City Councilor Melvin Edwards (D-Springfield)

Fmr. City Councilor Jose Tosado (D-Springfield)

1st Hampden and Hampshire 57% Brown

Gale Candaras (D-Wilbraham)*

2nd Hampden and Hampshire

Michael Knapik (R-Westfield)*

Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester

Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst)*

Amy Patt (R-Bernardston)

1st Middlesex 57% Brown

Eileen Donoghue (D-Lowell)*

2nd Middlesex

Patricia Jehlen (D-Somerville)*

3rd Middlesex(OPEN-Fargo-D)

Former State Senator Michael Barrett (D-Lexington)

Alex Buck (D-Chelmsford)

Mara Dolan (D-Concord)

Former Selectman Joseph Mullin (D-Weston)

Selectman Gregory Howes (R-Concord)

Sandi Martinez (R-Chelmsford)

4th Middlesex

Kenneth Donnelly (D-Arlington)*

Fifth Middlesex 53% Brown

Katherine Clark (D-Melrose)*

1st Middlesex and Norfolk

Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton)*

2nd Middlesex and Norfolk

Karen Spilka (D-Ashland)*

Sarah Schultz (R-Ashland)

Middlesex and Suffolk

Sal DiDomenico (D-Everett)*

Middlesex and Worcester

James Eldridge (D-Acton)*

Dean Cavaretta (R-Stow)

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex

Richard Ross (R-Wrentham)*

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth 54% Brown

Brian Joyce (D-Milton)*

Norfolk and Plymouth 58% Brown

John Keenan (D-Quincy)*

Plymouth and Barnstable

Therese Murray (D-Plymouth)*

Fmr. Selectman Tom Keyes (R-Sandwich)

1st Plymouth and Bristol

Marc Pacheco (D-Taunton)*

Jeremiah Lenihan (R-Taunton)

2nd Plymouth and Bristol 58% Brown

Thomas Kennedy (D-Brockton)*

Plymouth and Norfolk

Bob Hedlund (R-Weymouth)*

Genevieve Davis (D-Norwell)

Stephen May (D-Hull)

Tim Schaefer (D-Hull)

1st Suffolk

John Hart Jr. (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk

Sonia Chang-Diaz (D-Boston)*

1st Suffolk and Middlesex

Anthony Petruccelli (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex

William Brownsberger (D-Belmont)*

Suffolk and Norfolk

Michael Rush (D-Boston)*

1st Worcester

Harriette Chandler (D-Worcester)*

Dominick King (R-Worcester)

2nd Worcester 60% Brown

Michael Moore (D-Millbury)*

Selectman Steve Simonian (R-Auburn)

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex 65% Brown

Stephen Brewer (D-Barre)*

Worcester and Middlesex 62% Brown

Jennifer Flanagan (D-Leominster)*

Aaron Arsenault (I-Leominster)

Worcester and Norfolk 65% Brown

Richard Moore (D-Uxbridge)*

STATE HOUSE SEATS BY COUNTY

BARNSTABLE AND ISLANDS

1st Barnstable 58% Brown

Cleon Turner (D-Dennis)*

2nd Barnstable 61% Brown

Demetrius J. Atsalis (D-Barnstable)*

3rd Barnstable

David Viera (R-Falmouth)*

4th Barnstable

Sarah Peake (D-Provincetown)*

5th Barnstable

Randy Hunt (R-Sandwich)*

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket

Timothy Madden (D-Nantucket)*

BERKSHIRE

1st Berkshire

Gailanne Cariddi (D-North Adams)*

2nd Berkshire

Paul Mark (D-Peru)*

3rd Berkshire

Tricia Farley-Bouvier (D-Pittsfield)*

4th Berkshire

William Smitty Pignatelli (D-Lenox)*

Lee Laugenour (G-Lenox)

BRISTOL

1st Bristol

Frederick Barrows (R-Mansfield)*

2nd Bristol

George Ross (R-Attleboro)*

3rd Bristol

Shaunna O’Connell (R-Taunton)*

4th Bristol

Steven Howitt (R-Seekonk)*

5th Bristol 55% Brown

Patricia Haddad (D-Somerset)*

6th Bristol

David B. Sullivan (D-Fall River)*

7th Bristol

Kevin Aguiar (D-Fall River)*

8th Bristol 51% Brown

Paul Schmid (D-Westport)*

9th Bristol 51% Brown

Christopher Markey (D-Dartmouth)*

10th Bristol 54% Brown

William M. Straus (D-Mattapoisett)*

11th Bristol

Robert Koczera (D-New Bedford)*

12th Bristol

Keiko Orrall (R-Lakeville)*

Selectman Adam Bond (D-Middleborough)

13th Bristol

Antonio F. D. Cabral (D-New Bedford)*

14th Bristol

Elizabeth Poirier (R-North Attleborough)*

ESSEX

1st Essex 54% Brown

Michael A Costello (D-Newburyport)*

2nd Essex(OPEN-Stanley-D)

Barry Fogel (D-West Newbury)

Robert Cronin (R-Boxford)

Gary Fowler (R-Georgetown)

Laura Mailman (R-Merrimac)

Leonard Mirra (R-West Newbury)

3rd Essex 58% Brown

Brian Dempsey (D-Haverhill)*

4th Essex

Bradford Hill (R-Ipswich)*

Michael Cupoli III (R-Ipswich)

5th Essex 50% Brown

Anne-Margaret Ferrante (D-Gloucester)*

6th Essex 55% Brown

Jared Parisella (D-Beverly)*

7th Essex

John Keenan (D-Salem)*

8th Essex 51% Brown

Lori Ehrlich (D-Marblehead)*

9th Essex

Donald Wong (R-Saugus)*

10th Essex

Robert Fennell (D-Lynn)*

Dwight Caufield (R-Lynn)

11th Essex

Steven Walsh (D-Lynn)*

12th Essex 57% Brown

Joyce Spiliotis (D-Peabody)*

13th Essex 64% Brown

Theodore C. Speliotis (D-Danvers)*

14th Essex

David Torrisi (D-North Andover)*

School Committeewoman Karin Rhoton (R-North Andover)

15th Essex 65% Brown

Linda Dean Campbell (D-Methuen)*

16th Essex

Marco Devers (D-Lawrence)*

17th Essex (OPEN-Adams-R)

18th Essex

James Lyons (R-Andover)*

FRANKLIN

1st Franklin

Stephen Kulik (D-Worthington)*

2nd Franklin 57% Brown

Denise Andrews (D-Orange)*

HAMPDEN

1st Hampden

Todd Smola (R-Palmer)*

2nd Hampden 61% Brown

Brian Ashe (D-Longmeadow)*

3rd Hampden

Nicholas Boldyga (R-Southwick)*

Samuel DiSanti (D-Agawam)

4th Hampden

Donald Humason, Jr. (R-Westfield)*

5th Hampden

Michael Kane (D-Holyoke)*

6th Hampden 58% Brown

Michael Finn (D-West Springfield)*

7th Hampden 55% Brown

Thomas Petrolati (D-Ludlow)*

8th Hampden 52% Brown

Joseph Wagner (D-Chicopee)*

9th Hampden

Sean Curran (D-Springfield)*

Fmr. City Councilor Jose Tosado (D-Springfield)

10th Hampden

Cheryl Rivera (D-Springfield)*

11th Hampden

Benjamin Swan (D-Springfield)*

12th Hampden 58% Brown

Angelo Puppolo (D-Springfield)*

HAMPSHIRE

1st Hampshire

Peter Kocot (D-Northampton)*

2nd Hampshire

John Scibak (D-South Hadley)*

Alexander Massa (R-South Hadley)

3rd Hampshire

Ellen Story (D-Amherst)*

MIDDLESEX

1st Middlesex

Sheila Harrington (R-Groton)*

2nd Middlesex 59% Brown

James Arciero (D-Westford)*

3rd Middlesex

Kate Hogan (D-Stow)*

Chuck Kuniewich (R-Hudson)

4th Middlesex

Steven Levy (R-Marlborough)*

Fmr. State Representative Danielle Gregoire (D-Marlborough)

5th Middlesex 51% Brown

David Linsky (D-Natick)*

6th Middlesex

Chris Walsh (D-Framingham)*

7th Middlesex

Tom Sannicandro (D-Ashland)*

Selectman Jon Fetherston (R-Ashland)

8th Middlesex

Carolyn Dykema (D-Holliston)*

Martin Lamb (R-Hollstion)

9th Middlesex

Thomas Stanley (D-Waltham)*

10th Middlesex

John Lawn (D-Watertown)*

11th Middlesex

Kay Khan (D-Newton)*

Alderman Greer Tan Swiston (R-Newton)

12th Middlesex

Ruth Balser (D-Newton)*

John Bortone (D-Newton)

13th Middlesex

Thomas Conroy (D-Wayland)*

Selectman Joseph Nolan (D-Wayland)

14th Middlesex

Cory Atkins (D-Concord)*

15th Middlesex

Jay R. Kaufman (D-Lexington)*

16th Middlesex

Thomas Golden, Jr. (D-Lowell)*

Robert Merrill (R-Lowell)

17th Middlesex 53% Brown

David Nangle (D-Lowell)*

18th Middlesex

Kevin Murphy (D-Lowell)*

19th Middlesex

James Miceli (D-Wilmington)*

Selectman Douglas Sears (R-Tewksbury)

20th Middlesex

Bradley Jones, Jr. (R-North Reading)*

21st Middlesex 57% Brown

Charles A. Murphy (D-Burlington)*

22nd Middlesex

Marc Lombardo (R-Billerica)*

23rd Middlesex

Sean Garballey (D-Arlington)*

24th Middlesex (VACANT-Brownsberger-D)

25th Middlesex

Alice Wolf (D-Cambridge)*

26th Middlesex

Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. (D-Cambridge)*

27th Middlesex

Denise Provost (D-Somerville)*

28th Middlesex

Stephen Smith (D-Everett)*

29th Middlesex

Jon Hecht (D-Watertown)*

30th Middlesex 58% Brown

James Dwyer (D-Woburn)*

31st Middlesex 55% Brown

Jason Lewis (D-Winchester)*

32nd Middlesex 52% Brown

Paul Brodeur (D-Melrose)*

33rd Middlesex

Christopher Fallon (D-Malden)*

34th Middlesex

Carl Sciortino (D-Medford)*

35th Middlesex

Paul Donato (D-Medford)*

36th Middlesex

Colleen Garry (D-Dracut)*

George Boag (R-Dracut)

Selectwoman Cathy Richardson (R-Dracut)

37th Middlesex 52% Brown

Jennifer Benson (D-Lunenburg)*

NORFOLK

1st Norfolk 52% Brown

Bruce Ayers (D-Quincy)*

2nd Norfolk 53% Brown

Tackey Chan (D-Quincy)*

3rd Norfolk 58% Brown

Ronald Mariano (D-Quincy)*

4th Norfolk 61% Brown

James Murphy (D-Weymouth)*

5th Norfolk 60% Brown

Mark Cusack (D-Braintree)*

6th Norfolk 58% Brown

William Galvin (D-Canton)*

7th Norfolk

Walter Timilty (D-Milton)*

8th Norfolk 54% Brown

Louis Kafka (D-Stoughton)*

9th Norfolk

Dan Winslow (R-Norfolk)*

10th Norfolk 65% Brown

James Vallee (D-Franklin)*

11th Norfolk 58% Brown

Paul McMurtry (D-Dedham)*

12th Norfolk

John H. Rogers (D-Norwood)*

Zoning Board Member James Stanton (R-Walpole)

13th Norfolk 52% Brown

Denise Garlick (D-Needham)*

14th Norfolk 51% Brown

Alice Peisch (D-Wellesley)*

15th Norfolk

Frank Smizik (D-Brookline)*

PLYMOUTH

1st Plymouth

Viriato Manuel deMacedo (R-Plymouth)*

2nd Plymouth

Susan Gifford (R-Wareham)*

3rd Plymouth 59% Brown

Garrett Bradley (D-Hingham)*

4th Plymouth

James Cantwell (D-Marshfield)*

Stephen Coulter (R-Scituate)

5th Plymouth

Rhonda Nyman (D-Hanover)*

Korey Welch (R-Rockland)

6th Plymouth

Daniel K. Webster (R-Pembroke)*

Josh Cutler (D-Duxbury)

7th Plymouth

Geoff Diehl (R-Whitman)*

Barrett Forish (I-Abington)

8th Plymouth

Angelo D’Emilia (R-Bridgewater)*

Patricia Lawton (D-Bridgewater)

9th Plymouth

Michael Brady (D-Brockton)*

10th Plymouth 57% Brown

Christine Canavan (D-Brockton)*

11th Plymouth (OPEN-Creedon-D)  56% Brown

City Councilor Jass Stewart (D-Brockton)

12th Plymouth

Thomas Calter (D-Kingston)*

School Committeewoman Debra Betz (R-Plymouth)

SUFFOLK

1st Suffolk

Carlo Basile (D-Boston)*

2nd Suffolk

Eugene O’Flaherty (D-Boston)*

3rd Suffolk

Aaron M. Michlewitz (D-Boston)*

4th Suffolk 54% Brown

Nicholas Collins (D-Boston)*

5th Suffolk

Carlos Henriquez (D-Boston)*

6th Suffolk

Russell Holmes (D-Boston)*

7th Suffolk

Gloria Fox (D-Boston)*

Jed Hresko (D-Boston)

8th Suffolk

Martha M. Walz (D-Boston)*

9th Suffolk

Byron Rushing (D-Boston)*

10th Suffolk

Edward Coppinger (D-Boston)*

11th Suffolk

Elizabeth Malia (D-Boston)*

12th Suffolk

Linda Dorcena Forry (D-Boston)*

13th Suffolk

Martin Walsh (D-Boston)*

14th Suffolk

Angelo Scaccia (D-Boston)*

15th Suffolk

Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Boston)*

16th Suffolk

Kathi-Anne Reinstein (D-Revere)*

17th Suffolk

Kevin Honan (D-Boston)*

18th Suffolk

Michael Moran (D-Boston)*

19th Suffolk 52% Brown

Robert DeLeo (D-Winthrop)*

WORCESTER

1st Worcester

Kimberly Ferguson (R-Holden)*

2nd Worcester

Richard Bastien (R-Gardner)*

3rd Worcester 59% Brown

Stephen DiNatale (D-Fitchburg)*

4th Worcester

Dennis Rosa (D-Leominster)*

Justin Brooks (R-Leominster)

5th Worcester 65% Brown

Anne Gobi (D-Spencer)*

6th Worcester

Peter Durant (R-Spencer)*

7th Worcester

Paul Frost (R-Auburn)*

8th Worcester

Selectman Kevin Kuros (R-Uxbridge)*

Selectman Bob Dubois (D-Blackstone)

9th Worcester

George Peterson, Jr. (R-Grafton)*

10th Worcester 62% Brown

John Fernandes (D-Milford)*

11th Worcester

Matthew Beaton (R-Shrewsbury)*

12th Worcester 63% Brown

Harold Naughton, Jr. (D-Clinton)*

13th Worcester

John Mahoney (D-Worcester)*

14th Worcester 52% Brown

James O’Day (D-Worcester)*

15th Worcester(VACANT-Pedone-D)

School Committeewoman Diana Blancheria (D-Worcester)

Ralph Perez (D-Worcester)

City Councilor Kate Toomey (D-Worcester)

Brian O’Malley (R-Worcester)

16th Worcester

John Fresolo (D-Worcester)*

17th Worcester 53% Brown

John Binienda (D-Worcester)*

18th Worcester

Ryan Fattman (R-Sutton)*

Selectman Donald Bourque (D-Webster)

Fmr. State Representative Jennifer Callahan (D-Sutton)

About MerrimackMan