Massachusetts District Candidates Filing Update

( – promoted by Mike “DD4RP” Rossettie)

From what I can tell right now, the GOP has active candidates in 27 State Senate Districts, and 81 State Representative Districts.

In the coming weeks, we will see how many of the current challengers actually qualifed for the ballot. However, below is the list of the districts, I can confirm no one filed, and the list of districts, I have heard nothing from in terms of who filed, and nothing from in terms of anyone being interested at all.

Does anyone know the situation in these districts?

State Senate Districts Confirmed No GOP Challenger (5):

1st Suffolk: John Hart (D-Boston)

2nd Suffolk: Sonia Chang-Diaz (D-Boston)

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex: Steve Tolman (D-Boston)

2nd Worcester: Michael Moore (D-Millbury)

Worcester and Norfolk: Richard Moore (D-Uxbridge)

State Senate Districts No Knowledge of GOP Challenger (8):

Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin: Benjamin Downing (D-Pittsfield)

Bristol and Norfolk: James Timilty (D-Walpole)

2nd Bristol and Plymouth: Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford)

Hampshire and Franklin: Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst)

1st Middlesex: OPEN-Steven Panagiotakos (D-Lowell)

4th Middlesex: Kenneth Donnelly (D-Arlington)

1st Middlesex and Norfolk: Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton)

2nd Plymouth and Bristol: Thomas Kennedy (D-Brockton)

State Representative Districts Confirmed No GOP Challenger (31):

1st Berkshire: OPEN-Daniel Bosley (D-North Adams)

3rd Berkshire: Christoper Speranzo (D-Pittsfield)

4th Berkshire: William Pignatelli (D-Lenox)

8th Bristol: OPEN- Michael Rodrigues (D-Westport) ***(Fall River Herald News Did Not Report David Proulx (R-Westport), who had expressed interest in seat as having filed Nomination Papers)

5th Essex: Ann Margaret Ferrante (D-Gloucester)

1st Norfolk: Bruce Ayers (D-Quincy)

3rd Norfolk: Ronald Mariano (D-Quincy)

5th Norfolk: OPEN- Joseph Driscoll (D-Braintree) ***(Patriot Ledger Did Not Report Marc Kurzberg (R-Braintree), who had expressed interest in seat as having filed Nomination Papers)

6th Norfolk: William Galvin (D-Canton)

7th Norfolk: Walter Timilty (D-Milton)

4th Plymouth: James Cantwell (D-Marshfield)

1st Suffolk: Carlo Basile (D-Boston)

2nd Suffolk: Eugene O’Flaherty (D-Chelsea)

3rd Suffolk: Aaron Michlewitz (D-Boston)

7th Suffolk: Gloria Fox (D-Boston)

9th Suffolk: Byron Rushing (D-Boston)

10th Suffolk: OPEN-Michael Rush (D-Boston)

11th Suffolk: Elizabeth Malia (D-Boston)

12th Suffolk: Linda Forry (D-Boston)

13th Suffolk: Martin Walsh (D-Boston)

14th Suffolk: Angelo Scaccia (D-Boston)

15th Suffolk: Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Boston)

17th Suffolk: Kevin Honan (D-Boston)

18th Suffolk: Michael Moran (D-Boston)

3rd Worcester: Stephen DiNatale (D-Fitchburg)

4th Worcester: Dennis Rosa (D-Leominster)

10th Worcester: John Fernandes (D-Miford)

14th Worcester: James O’Day (D-Worcester)

15th Worcester: Vicent Pedone (D-Worcester)

16th Worcester: John Fresolo (D-Worcester)

17th Worcester: John Binienda (D-Worcester)

State Representative Districts No Knowledge of GOP Challenger (48):

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket: Timothy Madden (D-Nantucket)

5th Bristol: Patricia Haddad (D-Somerset)

12th Bristol: Stephen Canessa (D-New Bedford)

13th Bristol: Antonio Cabral (D-New Bedford)

1st Essex: Michael Costello (D-Newburyport)

3rd Essex: Brian Dempsey (D-Haverhill)

7th Essex: John Keenan (D-Salem)

10th Essex: Robert Fennell (D-Lynn)

11th Essex: Steven Walsh (D-Lynn)

1st Franklin: Stephen Kulik (D-Worthington)

5th Hampden: Michael Kane (D-Holyoke)

7th Hampden: Thomas Petrolati (D-Ludlow)

9th Hampden: Sean Curran (D-Springfield)

11th Hampden: Benjamin Swan (D-Springfield)

1st Hampshire: Peter Kocot (D-Northampton)

2nd Hampshire: John Scibak (D-South Hadley)

3rd Hampshire: Ellen Story (D-Amherst)

2nd Middlesex: Jim Arciero (D-Westford)

3rd Middlesex: Kate Hogan (D-Stow)

5th Middlesex: David Linsky (D-Natick)

8th Middlesex: Carolyn Dykema (D-Holliston)

9th Middlesex: Thomas Stanley (D-Waltham)

11th Middlesex: Kay Khan (D-Newton)

12th Middlesex: Ruth Balser (D-Newton)

13th Middlesex: Thomas Conroy (D-Wayland)

14th Middlesex: Cory Atkins (D-Concord)

15th Middlesex: Jay Kaufman (D-Lexington)

16th Middlesex: Thomas Golden (D-Lowell)

17th Middlesex: David Nangle (D-Lowell)

18th Middlesex: Kevin Murphy (D-Lowell)

21st Middlesex: Charles Murphy (D-Burlington)

23rd Middlesex: Sean Garballey (D-Arlington)

24th Middlesex: William Brownsberger (D-Belmont)

25th Middlesex: Alice Wolf (D-Cambridge)

26th Middlesex: Timothy Toomey (D-Cambridge)

27th Middlesex: Denise Provost (D-Somerville)

28th Middlesex: Stephen Smith (D-Everett)

29th Middlesex: Jon Hecht (D-Watertown)

31st Middlesex: Jason Lewis (D-Winchester)

33rd Middlesex: Christopher Fallon (D-Malden)

34th Middlesex: Carl Sciortino (D-Medford)

35th Middlesex: Paul Donato (D-Medford)

10th Norfolk: James Vallee (D-Franklin)

14th Norfolk: Alice Peisch (D-Wellesley)

15th Norfolk: Frank Smizik (D-Brookline)

9th Plymouth: Michael Brady (D-Brockton)

16th Suffolk: Kathi-Ann Reinstein (D-Revere)

19th Suffolk: Robert DeLeo (D-Wintrhop)

About MerrimackMan