Complete 2010 State Legislature Candidate Listing

( – promoted by Mike “DD4RP” Rossettie)

UPDATE: I’m going to repost this on a monthly basis, Added my last updates for now

Alright, because I have not seen this created anywhere else, and I heard a couple mumblings for one in the Comments on other posts, I decided to list as many of the candidates I know are running based on the OPCF filings and news articles that I have come across.

I have probably missed a whole bunch of candidates, but I feel this would be a good way to get the word out about our candidates, and too, find out about candidates that have only announced their campaigns to the many local papers across the Commonwealth. I have listed the candidates by Legislative District, and have also underlined races where I feel there should definetly be a Republican Candidate and, as far as I know, there has yet to be anyone to announce their intentions to run. However, this is not to say races without an underline would not be competetive.

I would have tried to include district demographics for each, but I simply don’t have all the precinct results I would need for that yet, though I am working on it and may release it at a later date.

If you know about a candidate that is running, but I did not list here, let me know, and maybe we can keep this updated as we head towards November.

Lastly, I apologize for the length, but we have 200 State Legislative Seats. IT AIN’T MY FAULT!

*- Incumbent

STATEWIDE OFFICERS

Governor

Deval Patrick (D-Boston)*

Grace Ross (D-Worcester)

Fmr. Selectman Charlie Baker (R-Swampscott)

Christy Mihos (R-Yarmouth)

State Treasurer Tim Cahill (I-Quincy)

Jill Stein (G-Lexington)

Lt. Governor

Tim Murray (D-Worcester)*

State Senator Richard Tisei (R-Wakefield)

Fmr. State Representative Paul Loscocco (I-Holliston)

Attorney General

Martha Coakley (D-Medford)*

Secretary of State

Bill Galvin (D-Boston)*

Treasurer and Receiver General (OPEN-Cahill-I)

Steve Grossman (D-Newton)

City Councilor Steve Murphy (D-Boston)

State Representative Karyn Polito (R-Shrewsbury)

Auditor (OPEN-DeNucci-D)

Worcester County Sheriff Guy Glodis (D-Worcester)

Fmr. State Representative Suzanne Bump (D-Great Barrington)

Michael Lake (D-Boston)

Mary Connaughton (R-Framingham)

Earle Stroll (R-Bolton)

Kamal Jain (R-Lowell)

STATE SENATE DEMOCRATIC SEATS

Berkshire, Hampshire and Franklin

Benjamin Downing (D-Pittsfield)*

Bristol and Norfolk

James Timilty (D-Walpole)*

1st Bristol and Plymouth (OPEN-Menard-D)

Michael Coogan (D-Freetown)

Selectman Lorne Lawless (D-Somerset)

John DeJesus (D-Somerset)

State Representative Michael Rodrigues (D-Westport)

Fmr. Mayor John Mitchell (D-Fall River)

Selectman Patrick O’Neil (D-Somerset)

2nd Bristol and Plymouth

Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford)*

Cape and Islands

Robert O’Leary (D-Barnstable)*

Eric Steinhilber (R-Barnstable)

1st Essex

Steven Baddour (D-Methuen)*

2nd Essex

Frederick Berry (D-Peabody)*

2nd Essex and Middlesex!

Susan Tucker (D-Andover)*

Jamison Tomasek (R-Andover)

John Kelly (I-Dracut)

3rd Essex and Middlesex

Thomas McGee (D-Lynn)*

Christopher Dent (R-Nahant)

Hampden

Stephen Bouniconti (D-West Springfield)* (Rumored to Run for District Attorney)

1st Hampden and Hampshire

Gale Candaras (D-Wilbraham)*

Hampshire and Franklin

Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst)*

1st Middlesex

Steven Panagiotakos (D-Lowell)*

2nd Middlesex

Patricia Jehlen (D-Somerville)*

David Carnevale (R-Medford)

3rd Middlesex

Susan Fargo (D-Lincoln)*

Selectman Eric Dahlberg (R-Chelmsford)

Sandi Martinez (R-Chelmsford)

4th Middlesex

Ken Donnelly (D-Arlington)*

1st Middlesex and Norfolk

Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton)*

Charles Rudnick (D-Newton)

2nd Middlesex and Norfolk

Karen Spilka (D-Ashland)*

Edward McGrath (R-Framingham)

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex (VACANT-Galluccio-D)

Daniel Hill (D-Charlestown)

Tim Flaherty (D-Cambridge)

Michael Albano (D-Chelsea)

City Councilor Marjorie Decker (D-Cambridge)

City Councilor Denise Simmons (D-Cambridge)

Dennis Benzen (D-Belmont)

City Councilor Sal DiDomenico (D-Everett)

Middlesex and Worcester

James Eldridge (D-Acton)*

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth

Brian Joyce (D-Milton)*

Norfolk and Plymouth

Michael Morrissey (D-Quincy)*

John Keenan (I-Quincy)

Plymouth and Barnstable

Therese Murray (D-Plymouth)*

Fmr. Selectman Tom Keyes (R-Sandwich)

1st Plymouth and Bristol

Marc Pacheco (D-Taunton)*

City Councilor David Pottier (R-Taunton)

2nd Plymouth and Bristol

Thomas Kennedy (D-Brockton)*

1st Suffolk

John Hart Jr. (D-South Boston)*

2nd Suffolk

Sonia Chang-Diaz (D-Jamaica Plain)*

1st Suffolk and Middlesex

Anthony Petruccelli (D-East Boston)*

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex

Steven Tolman (D-Allston)*

Suffolk and Norfolk (OPEN-Walsh-D)

State Representative Michael Rush (D-West Roxbury)

Brad Williams (R-West Roxbury)

1st Worcester

Harriette Chandler (D-Worcester)*

2nd Worcester

Michael Moore (D-Millbury)*

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin

Stephen Brewer (D-Barre)*

Daniel Dubrule (R-Ashburnham)

Worcester and Middlesex

Jennifer Flanagan (D-Leominster)*

Worcester and Norfolk

Richard Moore (D-Uxbridge)*

STATE SENATE REPUBLICAN SEATS

1st Essex and Middlesex

Bruce Tarr (R-Gloucester)*

2nd Hampden and Hampshire

Michael Knapik (R-Westfield)*

Middlesex and Essex (OPEN-Tisei-R)

City Councilor Craig Spadaford (R-Malden)

Michael Day (D-Stoneham)

Matt McKenna (D-Melrose)

State Representative Katherine Clark (D-Melrose)

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex (VACANT-Brown-R)

State Representative Richard Ross (R-Wrentham)

State Representative Lida Harkins (D-Needham)

Peter Smulowitz (D-Needham)

Selectman Paul DeRensis (D-Sherborn)

Plymouth and Norfolk

Bob Hedlund (R-Weymouth)*

STATE HOUSE SEATS BY COUNTY

BARNSTABLE AND ISLANDS

1st Barnstable

Cleon Turner (D-Dennis)*

Finance Committeman Patrick Foran (R-Yarmouth)

2nd Barnstable

Demetrius J. Atsalis (D-Barnstable)*

Town Councilor Jim Munafo Jr. (R-Barnstable)

3rd Barnstable

Matthew Patrick (D-Falmouth)*

Town Moderator David Viera (R-Falmouth)

4th Barnstable

Sarah Peake (D-Provincetown)*

Selectman David Dunford (R-Orleans)

5th Barnstable (OPEN-Perry-R)

Selectman Randy Hunt (R-Sandwich)

Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket

Timothy Madden (D-Nantucket)*

BERKSHIRE

1st Berkshire (OPEN-Bosley-D)

????

2nd Berkshire (OPEN-Guyer-D)

Selectman Thomas Szczepaniak (D-Dalton)

Paul Mark (D-Hancock)

Michael Case (R-Washington)

3rd Berkshire

Christopher Speranzo (D-Pittsfield)*

4th Berkshire

William Smitty Pignatelli (D-Lenox)*

BRISTOL

1st Bristol

Frederick Barrows (R-Mansfield)*

2nd Bristol

Bill Bowles (D-Attleboro)*

City Councilor George Ross (R-Attleboro)

James Connolly (I-Attleboro)

3rd Bristol

James Fagan (D-Taunton)*

Shaunna O’Connell (R-Taunton)

4th Bristol

Steven D’Amico (D-Seekonk)*

Fmr. Planning Board Member David Saad (R-Seekonk)

Former Selectman Steven Howitt (R-Seekonk)

5th Bristol

Patricia Haddad (D-Somerset)*

6th Bristol

David B. Sullivan (D-Fall River)*

David Rose (R-Fall River)

7th Bristol

Kevin Aguiar (D-Fall River)*

CJ Ferry (D-Fall River)

8th Bristol (OPEN-Rodrigues-D)

????

9th Bristol (OPEN-Quinn-D)

Jason Wentworth (D-Dartmouth)

Raymond Medeiros (D-Dartmouth)

Selectman Joseph Michaud (R-Dartmouth)

10th Bristol

William M. Straus (D-Mattapoisett)*

11th Bristol

Robert Koczera (D-New Bedford)*

12th Bristol

Stephen Canessa (D-New Bedford)*

13th Bristol

Antonio Cabral (D-New Bedford)*

14th Bristol

Elizabeth Poirier (R-North Attleborough)*

Matthew Trowbridge (D-North Attleborough

ESSEX

1st Essex

Michael A Costello (D-Newburyport)*

2nd Essex

Harriett Stanley (D-West Newbury)*

George Ward (R-Georgetown)

Michael Anderson (R-Georgetown)

3rd Essex

Brian Dempsey (D-Haverhill)*

4th Essex

Bradford Hill (R-Ipswich)*

5th Essex

Anne-Margaret Ferrante (D-Gloucester)*

6th Essex (OPEN-Grant-D)

Jared Parisella (D-Beverly)

Scott Houseman (D-Beverly)

Brett Shetzsle (R-Beverly)

7th Essex

John Keenan (D-Salem)*

8th Essex

Lori Ehrlich (D-Marblehead)*

9th Essex

Mark Falzone (D-Saugus)*

School Committeeman Anthony Guardia (D-Wakefield)

Selectman and Kowloon’s Owner Donald Wong (R-Saugus)

10th Essex

Robert Fennell (D-Lynn)*

11th Essex

Steven Walsh (D-Lynn)*

12th Essex

Joyce Spiliotis (D-Peabody)*

13th Essex

Theodore C. Speliotis (D-Danvers)*

14th Essex

David Torrisi (D-North Andover)*

15th Essex

Linda Dean Campbell (D-Methuen)*

16th Essex (VACANT-Lantigua-D)

Fmr. City Councilor Marco Devers (D-Lawrence)

17th Essex

Barry Finegold (D-Andover)*

18th Essex

Barbara L’Italien (D-Andover)*

Peter Cotch (R-Andover)

FRANKLIN

1st Franklin

Stephen Kulik (D-Worthington)*

2nd Franklin (OPEN-Donelan-D)

William Caldwell (D-Athol)

School Committeeman Lee Chauvette (D-Athol)

Roxann Wedegartner (D-Greenfield)

Oscar Arce (D-Greenfield)

Genevieve Fraser (I-Orange)

Selectman Steven Adam (R-Orange)

HAMPDEN

1st Hampden

Todd Smola (R-Palmer)*

2nd Hampden

Brian Ashe (D-Longmeadow)*

Marie Angelides (R-Longmeadow)

Enrico Villamaino (R-East Longmeadow)

3rd Hampden

Rosemary Sandlin (D-Agawam)*

School Commiteeman Anthony Bonavita (I-Agawam)

City Councilor Robert Rossi (D-Agawam)

Selectman Nicholas Boldgya (R-Southwick)

4th Hampden

Donald Humason, Jr. (R-Westfield)*

5th Hampden

Michael Kane (D-Holyoke)*

6th Hampden

James Welch (D-West Springfield)*

Greg Neffinger (R-West Springfield)

7th Hampden

Thomas Petrolati (D-Ludlow)*

8th Hampden

Joseph Wagner (D-Chicopee)*

9th Hampden

Sean Curran (D-Springfield)*

10th Hampden

Cheryl Coakley-Rivera (D-Springfield)*

11th Hampden

Benjamin Swan (D-Springfield)*

12th Hampden

Angelo Puppolo (D-Wilbraham)*

Joshua Carpenter (R-Springfield)

HAMPSHIRE

1st Hampshire

Peter Kocot (D-Northampton)*

2nd Hampshire

John Scibak (D-South Hadley)*

3rd Hampshire

Ellen Story (D-Amherst)*

MIDDLESEX

1st Middlesex (OPEN-Hargraves-R)

Selectman Cornelius Sullivan (R-Ayer)

Sheila Harrington (R-Groton)

Jane Morriss (D-Groton)

2nd Middlesex

James Arciero (D-Westford)*

School Committee Member Paul Avella (R-Littleton)

3rd Middlesex

Kate Hogan (D-Stow)*

Chuck Kuniewich (I-Hudson)

4th Middlesex

Danielle Gregoire (D-Marlborough)*

City Councilor Steven Levy (R-Marlborough)

5th Middlesex

David Linsky (D-Natick)*

6th Middlesex

Pam Richardson (D-Framingham)*

Lori-Ann Turner (R-Framingham)

7th Middlesex

Tom Sannicandro (D-Ashland)*

8th Middlesex

Carolyn Dykema (D-Holliston)*

Jonathan Loya (I-Holliston)

9th Middlesex

Thomas Stanley (D-Waltham)*

10th Middlesex

Peter Koutoujian (D-Waltham)*

James Dixon (R-Waltham)

11th Middlesex

Kay Khan (D-Newton)*

12th Middlesex

Ruth Balser (D-Newton)*

13th Middlesex

Thomas Conroy (D-Wayland)*

14th Middlesex

Cory Atkins (D-Concord)*

15th Middlesex

Jay R. Kaufman (D-Lexington)*

16th Middlesex

Thomas Golden, Jr. (D-Lowell)*

17th Middlesex

David Nangle (D-Lowell)*

18th Middlesex

Kevin Murphy (D-Lowell)*

19th Middlesex

James Miceli (D-Wilmington)*

School Committeeman Mario Marchese (R-Wilmington)

20th Middlesex

Bradley Jones, Jr. (R-North Reading)*

21st Middlesex

Charles A. Murphy (D-Burlington)

22nd Middlesex (OPEN-Greene-D)

Jim O’Donnell (D-Billerica)

Fmr. Selectwoman Ellen Rawlings (D-Billerica)

Selectman Marc Lombardo Billerica (R-Billerica)

Fmr. State Representative Brion Cangiamila (R-Billerica)

23rd Middlesex

Sean Garballey (D-Arlington)*

24th Middlesex

William Brownsberger (D-Belmont)*

25th Middlesex

Alice Wolf (D-Cambridge)*

26th Middlesex

Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. (D-Cambridge)*

27th Middlesex

Denise Provost (D-Somerville)*

28th Middlesex

Stephen Smith (D-Everett)*

29th Middlesex

Jon Hecht (D-Watertown)*

30th Middlesex

James Dwyer (D-Woburn)*

Town Meeting Member Kara Fratto (R-Reading)

31st Middlesex

Jason Lewis (D-Winchester)*

32nd Middlesex (OPEN-Clark-D)

Alderman Paul Brodeur (D-Melrose)

Fmr. City Solicitor David Lucas (R-Melrose)

Alderwoman Monica Medeiros (R-Melrose)

33rd Middlesex

Christopher Fallon (D-Malden)*

34th Middlesex

Carl Sciortino (D-Somerville)*

35th Middlesex

Paul Donato (D-Medford)*

Karla Romero (I-Malden)

36th Middlesex

Colleen Garry (D-Dracut)*

37th Middlesex

Jennifer Benson (D-Lunenburg)*

Kurt Hayes (R-Boxborough)

NORFOLK

1st Norfolk

Bruce Ayers (D-Quincy)*

2nd Norfolk

A. Stephen Tobin (D-Quincy)*

3rd Norfolk

Ronald Mariano (D-Quincy)*

4th Norfolk

James Murphy (D-Weymouth)*

Douglas Ness (R-Weymouth)

5th Norfolk

Joseph R. Driscoll (D-Braintree)*

6th Norfolk

William Galvin (D-Canton)*

7th Norfolk

Walter Timilty (D-Milton)*

8th Norfolk

Louis Kafka (D-Stoughton)*

9th Norfolk (OPEN-Ross-R)

Town Moderator Dan Winslow (R-Norfolk)

10th Norfolk

James Vallee (D-Franklin)*

11th Norfolk

Paul McMurtry (D-Dedham)*

Jason Stanley (R-Dedham)

12th Norfolk

John H. Rogers (D-Norwood)*

Zoning Board Member James Stanton (R-Walpole)

13th Norfolk

Lida E. Harkins (D-Needham)* (Has Yet to State Whether She will Double File for Her State Rep Seat)

Selectman Gerald Wasserman (D-Needham)

Selectwoman Denise Garlick (D-Needham)

Gary McNeill (D-Needham)

Joshua Levy (R-Needham)

14th Norfolk

Alice Peisch (D-Wellesley)*

15th Norfolk

Frank Smizik (D-Brookline)*

PLYMOUTH

1st Plymouth

Viriato Manuel deMacedo (R-Plymouth)*

2nd Plymouth

Susan Gifford (R-Wareham)*

3rd Plymouth

Garrett Bradley (D-Hingham)*

4th Plymouth

James Cantwell (D-Marshfield)*

5th Plymouth

Robert Nyman (D-Hanover)*

6th Plymouth

Daniel K. Webster (R-Pembroke)*

Josh Cutler (D-Duxbury)

7th Plymouth

Allen McCarthy (D-East Bridgewater)*

Finance Committee Member Geoff Diehl (R-Whitman)

8th Plymouth (OPEN-Flynn-D)

Selectman Joe Pacheco (D-Raynham)

9th Plymouth

Michael Brady (D-Brockton)*

10th Plymouth

Christine Canavan (D-Brockton)*

Fmr. State Representative John Cruz (R-West Bridgewater)

Selectman Michael Albanese (D-West Bridgewater)

11th Plymouth

Geraldine Creedon (D-Brockton)*

Kristine Abrams (R-Easton)

12th Plymouth

Thomas Calter (D-Kingston*

Joseph Truschelli (R-Plymouth)

SUFFOLK

1st Suffolk

Carlo Basile (D-East Boston)*

2nd Suffolk

Eugene O’Flaherty (D-Chelsea)*

3rd Suffolk

Aaron M. Michlewitz (D-North End)*

4th Suffolk

Brian Wallace (D-South Boston)*

Jeffrey Poreda (D-South Boston)

Jacob Bombard (D-South Boston)

Michael McGee (D-South Boston)

Patrick Brennan (R-South Boston)

5th Suffolk (OPEN-St. Fleur-D)

????

6th Suffolk (OPEN-Mae Allen-D)

Karen Payne (D-Mattapan)

7th Suffolk

Gloria Fox (D-Roxbury)*

8th Suffolk

Martha M. Walz (D-Back Bay)*

Brad Marston (R-Beacon Hill)

9th Suffolk

Byron Rushing (D-South End)*

10th Suffolk (OPEN-Rush-D)

Kelly Tynan (D-West Roxbury)

Paul Sullivan (D-West Roxbury)

11th Suffolk

Liz Malia (D-Jamaica Plain)*

12th Suffolk

Linda Dorcena Forry (D-Dorchester)*

13th Suffolk

Martin Walsh (D-Dorchester)*

14th Suffolk

Angelo Scaccia (D-Readville)*

15th Suffolk

Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Mission Hill)*

16th Suffolk

Kathi-Anne Reinstein (D-Revere)*

17th Suffolk

Kevin Honan (D-Brighton)*

18th Suffolk

Michael Moran (D-Brighton)*

19th Suffolk

Robert DeLeo (D-Winthrop)*

WORCESTER

1st Worcester (OPEN-Evangelides-R)

Selectwoman Kimberly Ferguson (R-Holden)

Selectman Ken O’Brien (D/I-Holden) (Filed With OPCF As an Independent, But Stated to Run as Democrat)

Hank Stolz (D-Hubbardston)

2nd Worcester

Robert L. Rice (D-Gardner)*

3rd Worcester

Stephen DiNatale (D-Fitchburg)*

4th Worcester

Dennis Rosa (D-Leominster)*

5th Worcester

Anne Gobi Desert (D-Spencer)*

6th Worcester

Geraldo Alicea (D-Charlton)*

Selectman Peter Durant (R-Spencer)

7th Worcester

Paul Frost (R-Auburn)*

8th Worcester

Paul Kujawski (D-Webster)*

Selectman Kevin Kuros (R-Uxbridge)

9th Worcester

George Peterson, Jr. (R-Grafton)*

10th Worcester

John Fernandes (D-Milford)*

11th Worcester (OPEN-Polito-R)

?????

12th Worcester

Harold Naughton, Jr. (D-Clinton)*

James Gettens (R-Sterling)

13th Worcester (OPEN-Spellane-D)

Margot Barnet (D-Worcester)

Fmr. City Councilor Garry Rosen (D-Worcester)

Paul Franco (R-Worcester)

14th Worcester

James O’Day (D-Worcester)*

15th Worcester

Vincent Pedone (D-Worcester)*

16th Worcester

John Fresolo (D-Worcester)*

17th Worcester

John Binienda (D-Worcester)*

18th Worcester

Jennifer Callahan (D-Sutton)*

Selectman Ryan Fattman (R-Sutton)

About MerrimackMan

  • That seems like a decent list.  The MassGOP Candidates Committee met last night in Burlington and went over their full list (which who knows, could be incomplete & thus lists like yours are especially helpful) with a fine toothed comb.  Even in my area I know of a couple more potential/probable candidates then you currently have listed.

    That said, it’s a good attempt.  Thanks!  

  • ….don’t know where that came from, but thanks for the thought!

  • Robert Spellane in not running.

  • 12th Hampden – Josh Carpenter (R-Springfield)

    Also there is talk that once Buoniconti announces his run for DA, Agawam City councilor Bob Magovern will run for his seat

  • Why do you think that there should be a Republican candidate in this district against Dykema? From what I’ve heard talking to people, Jonathan Loya’s views are conservative and appear close to those of Republicans. I think he’ll do well in the election.

  • AmberPaw

    I would appreciate you also posting this at BlueMassGroup – or if you would rather, I will give this post a “shout out” there.

    Though I am a Democrat, I read both sites daily because,l frankly, I get local political news I cannot get any where else.  For example, I found out from RedMassGroup that Dan Winslow was running – and posted about Rep. Greene retiring at BlueMassGroup.

    A healthy democracy needs active civic participation across the whole spectrum.  Of cousre I think that HERE we also need a legislature that is subject to Open Meetings Laws, Open Procurement Laws, Cable, and FOIA – but that is another post for another day.

  • Pres. Murray MAY have an opponent in Tom Keyes (R-Sandwich)

    And I’ve spoke to two Atsalis challangers, and am waiting to hear if either/both go ahead.  But he WILL be opposed.

    Likewise Tim Madden – at least one person on MV is interested in running, may have more info in about 10 days.

  • I guess I am asking if anyone else has heard this same rumor. The rumor moving through Andover, MA is that Erik Eldracher is out raising money to go after Barry Finegold (17th Essex) this November.  Can anyone out there substantiate that rumor?  I voted for Eldracher in 2004 and if he’s running again this year, I am definitely ready to support him.