47 Republican Legislative Candidates on the Ballot

(We have more quality candidates this year than any year in near memory.  We are working at teh local level to get selectmen and city councillors elected.  We are training candidates how to run.  2010 will be a watershed year.  think long term people. – promoted by EaBo Clipper)

I will post a list of who made it on the ballot here this evening:

State GOP won’t contest three-quarters of legislative races

By Associated Press

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

BOSTON – Republicans are contesting fewer than a fourth of all legislative races this year, guaranteeing Democrats an overwhelming majority on Beacon Hill.

There are 200 seats in the Legislature, but Republican candidates are running in just 47, according to signature papers filed with the Secretary of State’s office today.

Republican Party Chairman Peter Torkildsen had promised candidates in about 60 races.

In the 40-member Senate, there are 10 Republican candidates, including five incumbents. In the 160-member House, there are 38 candidates, including 16 incumbents. Two Republicans are running for the same seat.

The party contested 70 races two years ago and 121 races in 2004. In both elections, Republicans lost ground.

http://news.bostonherald.com/n…

About republicanvoices

  • And for the legislature, we have it this year.  

  • republicanvoices

    Page 1

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    Gov. Council

    1st

    Carole A. Fiola

    Y

    D

    1550

    Present Governor’s Councillor

    Gov. Council

    1st

    Oliver P. Cipollini, Jr.

    N

    D

    3259

    Former Clerk Magistrate

    Gov. Council

    2nd

    Robert L. Jubinville

    N

    D

    2007

    Veteran

    Gov. Council

    2nd

    Kelly A. Timilty

    Y

    D

    1609

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Present Governor’s Councillor

    Gov. Council

    3rd

    Thomas L. Walsh

    N

    D

    1030

    Gov. Council

    3rd

    Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney

    Y

    D

    1557

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former Town Meeting Member

    Gov. Council

    3rd

    John J. Doyle

    N

    D

    1356

    Gov. Council

    4th

    Stephen F. Flynn

    N

    D

    1024

    Veteran

    Gov. Council

    4th

    Christopher A. Iannella, Jr.

    Y

    D

    1173

    Present Governor’s Councillor; Candidate for Re-nomination

    Gov. Council

    4th

    Robert L. Toomey, Jr.

    N

    D

    1674

    Gov. Council

    5th

    Timothy P. Houten

    N

    D

    1143

    Present Selectman

    Gov. Council

    5th

    Mary-Ellen Manning

    Y

    D

    1671

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Gov. Council

    6th

    Michael J. Callahan

    Y

    D

    1534

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Medford Consumer Advisory Commissioner; Veteran

    Gov. Council

    6th

    Roseann Trionfi-Mazzuchelli

    N

    D

    1069

    Veteran

    Gov. Council

    7th

    Thomas J. Foley

    Y

    D

    1050

    Former Colonel, Massachusetts State Police

    Gov. Council

    8th

    Thomas T. Merrigan

    Y

    D

    1862

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Gov. Council

    8th

    Michael Franco

    N

    R

    1357

    Veteran

    State Senate

    Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin

    Benjamin Brackett Downing

    Y

    D

    417

    State Senate

    Bristol & Norfolk

    James E. Timilty

    Y

    D

    467

    Current State Senator; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Bristol & Norfolk

    Jon W. Rockwood, Sr.

    N

    R

    604

    Current Walpole Town Moderator

    State Senate

    First Bristol & Plymouth

    Joan M. Menard

    Y

    D

    658

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Second Bristol & Plymouth

    Raimundo Delgado

    N

    D

    335

    State Senate

    Second Bristol & Plymouth

    Mark C. Montigny

    Y

    D

    602

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Cape & Islands

    Robert A. O’Leary

    Y

    D

    469

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    First Essex

    Steven A. Baddour

    Y

    D

    617

    Former Assitant Attorney General; Current State Senator

    State Senate

    Second Essex

    Frederick E. Berry

    Y

    D

    629

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Current State Senator

    State Senate

    First Essex & Middlesex

    Bruce E. Tarr

    Y

    R

    612

    State Senate

    Second Essex & Middlesex

    Susan C. Tucker

    Y

    D

    451

    State Senate

    Third Essex & Middlesex

    Thomas M. McGee

    Y

    D

    676

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Present State Senator

    State Senate

    Hampden

    Stephen J. Buoniconti

    Y

    D

    348

    State Senate

    First Hampden & Hampshire

    Gale D. Candaras

    Y

    D

    396

    State Senator; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Second Hampden & Hampshire

    Michael R. Knapik

    Y

    R

    354

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Hampshire & Franklin

    Stanley C. Rosenberg

    Y

    D

    583

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Hampshire & Franklin

    Keith C. McCormic

    N

    R

    387

    Page 2

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Senate

    First Middlesex

    Steven C. Panagiotakos

    Y

    D

    461

    State Senate

    Second Middlesex

    Patricia D. Jehlen

    Y

    D

    371

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former State Representative

    State Senate

    Third Middlesex

    Sandra B. Martinez

    N

    R

    607

    Town Meeting Representative

    State Senate

    Third Middlesex

    Susan C. Fargo

    Y

    D

    665

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Fourth Middlesex

    Jim Marzilli

    Y

    D

    714

    Current State Senator

    State Senate

    Fourth Middlesex

    John W. Hurd

    N

    D

    485

    Present Arlington Selectman

    State Senate

    Fourth Middlesex

    Kenneth J. Donnelly

    N

    D

    539

    State Senate

    Middlesex & Essex

    Richard R. Tisei

    Y

    R

    360

    Current State Senator

    State Senate

    First Middlesex & Norfolk

    Cynthia Stone Creem

    Y

    D

    527

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Second Middlesex & Norfolk

    Karen E. Spilka

    Y

    D

    581

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex

    Anthony D. Galluccio

    Y

    D

    543

    Current State Senator

    State Senate

    Middlesex & Worcester

    Steven L. Levy

    N

    R

    542

    Marlborough City Councillor at-Large

    State Senate

    Middlesex & Worcester

    James B. Eldridge

    N

    D

    608

    Current State Representative

    State Senate

    Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex

    Sara Orozco

    N

    D

    665

    State Senate

    Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex

    Scott P. Brown

    Y

    R

    573

    Present State Senator; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth

    Brian A. Joyce

    Y

    D

    624

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Norfolk & Plymouth

    Michael W. Morrissey

    Y

    D

    631

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Plymouth & Barnstable

    Therese Murray

    Y

    D

    468

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    First Plymouth & Bristol

    Marc R. Pacheco

    Y

    D

    574

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Second Plymouth & Bristol

    Thomas P. Kennedy

    N

    D

    406

    State Senate

    Plymouth & Norfolk

    Robert L. Hedlund, Jr.

    Y

    R

    424

    State Senate

    First Suffolk

    Jack Hart

    Y

    D

    434

    State Senate

    First Suffolk

    Althea Garrison

    N

    I

    427

    Independent

    State Senate

    Second Suffolk

    Dianne Wilkerson

    Y

    D

    428

    Current State Senator; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Second Suffolk

    Sonia Rosa Chang-Diaz

    N

    D

    427

    State Senate

    Second Suffolk

    William Theodore Leonard

    N

    U

    346

    Socialist Workers Party

    State Senate

    First Suffolk & Middlesex

    Anthony W. Petruccelli

    Y

    D

    457

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Second Suffolk & Middlesex

    Steven A. Tolman

    Y

    D

    492

    Present State Senator; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Suffolk & Norfolk

    Marian Walsh

    Y

    D

    432

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    First Worcester

    Harriette L. Chandler

    Y

    D

    560

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Second Worcester

    Douglas A. Belanger

    N

    D

    633

    Current Selectman

    State Senate

    Second Worcester

    Michael O. Moore

    N

    D

    430

    Former Selectman

    State Senate

    Second Worcester

    John I. Lebeaux

    N

    R

    618

    Present Selectman

    State Senate

    Second Worcester

    Steven W. Baer

    N

    J

    478

    Page 3

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Senate

    Worcester,Hampden,Hampshire,Franklin Stephen M. Brewer

    Y

    D

    1264

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Senate

    Worcester & Middlesex

    Jennifer L. Flanagan

    N

    D

    497

    Current State Representative

    State Senate

    Worcester & Middlesex

    Brian Knuuttila

    N

    D

    415

    Former State Representative; Veteran

    State Senate

    Worcester & Norfolk

    Richard T. Moore

    Y

    D

    617

    Former Selectman, State Representative; Present State Senator

    State Rep.

    First Barnstable

    Cleon H. Turner

    Y

    D

    186

    State Rep.

    Second Barnstable

    Demetrius J. Atsalis

    Y

    D

    182

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Barnstable

    Carl D. Yingling

    N

    U

    167

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Third Barnstable

    Matthew C. Patrick

    Y

    D

    257

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Third Barnstable

    Carey M. Murphy

    N

    U

    300

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Fourth Barnstable

    Sarah K. Peake

    Y

    D

    219

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Barnstable

    Donald F. Howell

    N

    R

    233

    Former Harwich Selectman

    State Rep.

    Fifth Barnstable

    Jeffrey Davis Perry

    Y

    R

    389

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fifth Barnstable

    Glenn S. Pare’

    N

    D

    250

    Sandwich Finance Committee Member

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    Jacob D. Ferreira

    N

    I

    171

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    Timothy R. Madden

    N

    U

    155

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    Catherine E. Obrien Bumpus

    N

    D

    182

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    Daniel James Larkosh

    N

    D

    171

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    Roger W. Wey

    N

    D

    204

    Current County Commissioner; Selectman

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    Melissa C. Freitag

    N

    U

    379

    Unenrolled

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    Timothy W. Lasker

    N

    D

    303

    State Rep.

    Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

    David R. Moriarty

    N

    D

    266

    State Rep.

    First Berkshire

    Daniel E. Bosley

    Y

    D

    225

    State Rep.

    Second Berkshire

    Denis E. Guyer

    Y

    D

    276

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Third Berkshire

    Christopher N. Speranzo

    Y

    D

    180

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Berkshire

    William “Smitty” Pignatelli

    Y

    D

    263

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    First Bristol

    Fred Jay Barrows

    Y

    R

    229

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    First Bristol

    Devin P. Romanul

    N

    D

    206

    State Rep.

    Second Bristol

    Bill Bowles

    N

    D

    159

    Current At-Large City Councilor; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Second Bristol

    George T. Ross

    N

    R

    181

    Ward City Councilor; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Second Bristol

    Kate M. Jackson

    N

    D

    182

    State Rep.

    Third Bristol

    James H. Fagan

    Y

    D

    217

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Bristol

    Steven J. D’Amico

    Y

    D

    250

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fifth Bristol

    Patricia A. Haddad

    Y

    D

    277

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Sixth Bristol

    David B. Sullivan

    Y

    D

    205

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former Fall River City Councilor

    State Rep.

    Sixth Bristol

    Linda M. Pereira

    N

    D

    184

    Present Fall River City Councilor

    Page 4

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Rep.

    Seventh Bristol

    CJ Ferry

    N

    R

    175

    Justice of the Peace

    State Rep.

    Seventh Bristol

    Kevin Aguiar

    Y

    D

    176

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Seventh Bristol

    John J. Rodrigues

    N

    D

    200

    State Rep.

    Eighth Bristol

    Michael J. Rodrigues

    Y

    D

    335

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Ninth Bristol

    John F. Quinn

    Y

    D

    463

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Tenth Bristol

    William M. Straus

    Y

    D

    213

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Bristol

    Robert M. Koczera

    Y

    D

    297

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former City Council President

    State Rep.

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Bristol

    Stephen R. Canessa

    Y

    D

    261

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    State Rep.

    Thirteenth Bristol

    Antonio F.D. Cabral

    Y

    D

    266

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Bristol

    Elizabeth A. Poirier

    Y

    R

    197

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    State Rep.

    First Essex

    Michael A. Costello

    Y

    D

    307

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Essex

    Harriett L. Stanley

    Y

    D

    215

    Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Third Essex

    Brian S. Dempsey

    Y

    D

    209

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Essex

    Donald Bumiller

    N

    D

    209

    State Rep.

    Fourth Essex

    Bradford R. Hill

    Y

    R

    290

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Fifth Essex

    Anthony J. Verga

    Y

    D

    314

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Fifth Essex

    ASTRID H. AFKLINTEBERG

    N

    D

    310

    State Rep.

    Fifth Essex

    Ann-Margaret Ferrante

    N

    D

    336

    State Rep.

    Sixth Essex

    Mary E. Grant

    Y

    D

    222

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Seventh Essex

    John D. Keenan

    Y

    D

    217

    State Rep.

    Eighth Essex

    Lori A. Ehrlich

    Y

    D

    172

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eighth Essex

    John Blaisdell

    N

    R

    213

    Veteran

    State Rep.

    Ninth Essex

    Mark V. Falzone

    Y

    D

    275

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Tenth Essex

    Robert F. Fennell

    Y

    D

    195

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Essex

    Steven M. Walsh

    Y

    D

    251

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Essex

    Joyce A. Spiliotis

    Y

    D

    291

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirteenth Essex

    Theodore C. Speliotis

    Y

    D

    198

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Essex

    David M. Torrisi

    Y

    D

    178

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fifteenth Essex

    Linda Dean Campbell

    Y

    D

    287

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Fifteenth Essex

    Christopher DiBella

    N

    D

    221

    State Rep.

    Fifteenth Essex

    Joseph A. Leone, III

    N

    U

    264

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Sixteenth Essex

    William Lantigua

    Y

    D

    329

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Sixteenth Essex

    Marcos A. Devers

    N

    D

    316

    Former City Councillor at-Large

    Page 5

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Rep.

    Seventeenth Essex

    Barry R. Finegold

    Y

    D

    160

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eighteenth Essex

    Barbara A. L’Italien

    Y

    D

    284

    Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Eighteenth Essex

    Lawrence Brennan

    N

    R

    310

    State Rep.

    First Franklin

    Stephen Kulik

    Y

    D

    345

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Franklin

    Christopher J. Donelan

    Y

    D

    211

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Franklin

    Robert E. Parks

    N

    R

    157

    Veteran

    State Rep.

    First Hampden

    Todd M. Smola

    Y

    R

    170

    State Rep.

    Second Hampden

    Brian Michael Ashe

    Y

    D

    284

    Longmeadow Select Board Member

    State Rep.

    Second Hampden

    William G. Scibelli

    N

    R

    240

    State Rep.

    Second Hampden

    Kateri B. Walsh

    N

    D

    323

    State Rep.

    Third Hampden

    Rosemary Sandlin

    Y

    D

    228

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Third Hampden

    Nicholas A. Boldyga

    N

    U

    203

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Fourth Hampden

    Donald F. Humason, Jr

    Y

    R

    221

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Hampden

    Brian R. Hoose

    N

    D

    163

    Veteran

    State Rep.

    Fifth Hampden

    Michael F. Kane

    Y

    D

    201

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Sixth Hampden

    James T. Welch

    Y

    D

    193

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Seventh Hampden

    Thomas M. Petrolati

    Y

    D

    198

    State Rep.

    Eighth Hampden

    Joseph F. Wagner

    Y

    D

    309

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Ninth Hampden

    Sean Curran

    Y

    D

    235

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Tenth Hampden

    Cheryl Rivera

    Y

    D

    212

    State Rep.

    Tenth Hampden

    George Vazquez

    N

    R

    197

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Hampden

    Benjamin Swan

    Y

    D

    222

    Current State Representative; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Hampden

    Lorenzo D. Gaines

    N

    D

    281

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Hampden

    Chelan D. Brown

    N

    D

    317

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Hampden

    Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr.

    Y

    D

    272

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    First Hampshire

    Peter V. Kocot

    Y

    D

    290

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Hampshire

    John W. Scibak

    Y

    D

    231

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Third Hampshire

    Ellen Story

    Y

    D

    229

    State Rep.

    First Middlesex

    Zachary E. Saboliauskas

    N

    I

    205

    Independent

    State Rep.

    First Middlesex

    Robert S. Hargraves

    Y

    R

    161

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    First Middlesex

    Virginia C. Wood

    N

    D

    317

    State Rep.

    Second Middlesex

    Paul J. Avella

    N

    R

    262

    School Committee Member; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Second Middlesex

    James Arciero

    N

    D

    230

    State Rep.

    Second Middlesex

    William K. Bunker

    N

    R

    185

    State Rep.

    Second Middlesex

    Patricia Wojtas

    N

    D

    180

    Current Selectman; Former Library Trustee; Veteran

    Page 6

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Rep.

    Third Middlesex

    Ellen S. Sturgis

    N

    D

    235

    Current Selectman; Former Nashoba Regional School Committee Member

    State Rep.

    Third Middlesex

    Kate Hogan

    N

    D

    241

    State Rep.

    Third Middlesex

    Sonny Parente

    N

    R

    196

    State Rep.

    Third Middlesex

    David A. Goulding

    N

    U

    213

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Third Middlesex

    Leonard H. Golder

    N

    D

    317

    Current Planning Board Member; Former Selectman

    State Rep.

    Fourth Middlesex

    Arthur G. Vigeant

    N

    R

    252

    Present City Councilor

    State Rep.

    Fourth Middlesex

    Joseph L. Valianti

    N

    I

    268

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Fourth Middlesex

    Danielle W. Gregoire

    N

    D

    239

    State Rep.

    Fourth Middlesex

    Matthew A. Giancola

    N

    D

    157

    State Rep.

    Fifth Middlesex

    David Paul Linsky

    Y

    D

    267

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former Assistant District Attorney

    State Rep.

    Sixth Middlesex

    Pam Richardson

    Y

    D

    216

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Sixth Middlesex

    Chris Walsh

    N

    D

    167

    State Rep.

    Sixth Middlesex

    Dawn F. Harkness

    N

    D

    239

    State Rep.

    Seventh Middlesex

    Tom Sannicandro

    Y

    D

    286

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eighth Middlesex

    Carolyn C. Dykema

    N

    D

    308

    State Rep.

    Eighth Middlesex

    Edward J. Mills

    N

    D

    277

    Board of Assessors

    State Rep.

    Eighth Middlesex

    Dan Haley

    N

    R

    262

    State Rep.

    Ninth Middlesex

    Thomas M. Stanley

    Y

    D

    191

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Tenth Middlesex

    Peter J. Koutoujian

    Y

    D

    284

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former Assistant District Attorney

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Middlesex

    Kay S. Khan

    Y

    D

    201

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Middlesex

    Ruth B. Balser

    Y

    D

    176

    Current State Representative; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirteenth Middlesex

    Susan W. Pope

    N

    R

    248

    Former State Representative

    State Rep.

    Thirteenth Middlesex

    Thomas P. Conroy

    Y

    D

    272

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Middlesex

    Cory Atkins

    Y

    D

    365

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Middlesex

    Richard P. McClure

    N

    U

    179

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Fifteenth Middlesex

    Jay R. Kaufman

    Y

    D

    180

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Sixteenth Middlesex

    Thomas A. Golden, Jr.

    Y

    D

    291

    State Rep.

    Seventeenth Middlesex

    David M. Nangle

    Y

    D

    222

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Eighteenth Middlesex

    Kevin J. Murphy

    Y

    D

    207

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eighteenth Middlesex

    Kenneth J. Patrician

    N

    U

    216

    Unenrolled

    State Rep.

    Nineteenth Middlesex

    James R. Miceli

    Y

    D

    489

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twentieth Middlesex

    Bradley H. Jones, Jr.

    Y

    R

    277

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former Selectman

    State Rep.

    Twenty-First Middlesex

    Charles A. Murphy

    Y

    D

    159

    Veteran

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Second Middlesex

    William G. Greene, Jr.

    Y

    D

    206

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Second Middlesex

    James F. Odonnell, Jr

    N

    D

    287

    Current Selectman

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Second Middlesex

    Anthony Lucacio

    N

    R

    192

    Page 7

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Third Middlesex

    Sean Garballey

    Y

    D

    238

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Fourth Middlesex

    William N. Brownsberger

    Y

    D

    302

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Fifth Middlesex

    Alice K. Wolf

    Y

    D

    210

    State Representative; Candidate for Re-nomination; Former Mayor

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Sixth Middlesex

    Timothy J. Toomey, Jr.

    Y

    D

    328

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Seventh Middlesex

    Denise Provost

    Y

    D

    169

    Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Eighth Middlesex

    Stephen Stat Smith

    Y

    D

    331

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Eighth Middlesex

    Wayne A. Matewsky

    N

    D

    260

    Present Everett Alderman at-Large; Former City Councilor

    State Rep.

    Twenty-Ninth Middlesex

    Rachel Kaprielian

    Y

    D

    220

    Current State Represetative

    State Rep.

    Thirtieth Middlesex

    James J. Dwyer

    N

    D

    447

    Current Woburn Alderman

    State Rep.

    Thirtieth Middlesex

    Patrick Michael Natale

    N

    D

    219

    Current State Representative; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirty-First Middlesex

    Jason M. Lewis

    N

    D

    329

    State Rep.

    Thirty-First Middlesex

    Brian P. O’Connor

    N

    R

    202

    Present Winchester Selectman

    State Rep.

    Thirty-First Middlesex

    Chad Riley

    N

    I

    268

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Thirty-First Middlesex

    Michael J. Rotondi

    N

    D

    319

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Second Middlesex

    Katherine M. Clark

    Y

    D

    236

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Third Middlesex

    Christopher G. Fallon

    Y

    D

    257

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Fourth Middlesex

    Robert C. Trane

    N

    D

    182

    Current Somerville Alderman

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Fifth Middlesex

    Paul J. Donato

    Y

    D

    327

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Fifth Middlesex

    A. James Caralis

    N

    D

    219

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Fifth Middlesex

    Patrick William McCabe

    N

    D

    263

    Veteran

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Sixth Middlesex

    Colleen M. Garry

    Y

    D

    282

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Seventh Middlesex

    Jennifer E. Benson

    N

    D

    302

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Seventh Middlesex

    Gail F. Sullivan

    N

    D

    135

    State Rep.

    Thirty-Seventh Middlesex

    Kurt Hayes

    N

    R

    225

    State Rep.

    First Norfolk

    Bruce J. Ayers

    Y

    D

    171

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Norfolk

    Arthur Stephen Tobin

    Y

    D

    344

    State Rep.

    Third Norfolk

    Ronald Mariano

    Y

    D

    261

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Norfolk

    James Michael Murphy

    Y

    D

    238

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Norfolk

    Robert Montgomery Thomas

    N

    R

    252

    State Rep.

    Fifth Norfolk

    Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr.

    Y

    D

    286

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Fifth Norfolk

    Richard A. Moran

    N

    U

    238

    Unenrolled

    State Rep.

    Sixth Norfolk

    William C. Galvin

    Y

    D

    248

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Seventh Norfolk

    Walter F. Timilty

    Y

    D

    373

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Page 8

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Rep.

    Eighth Norfolk

    Louis L. Kafka

    Y

    D

    235

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Ninth Norfolk

    Richard J. Ross

    Y

    R

    266

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Ninth Norfolk

    Thomas Joseph Roache

    N

    U

    245

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Tenth Norfolk

    James E. Vallee

    Y

    D

    232

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Norfolk

    Paul McMurtry

    Y

    D

    217

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twelth Norfolk

    John H. Rogers

    Y

    D

    309

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Thirteenth Norfolk

    Lida E. Harkins

    Y

    D

    276

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Norfolk

    Lawrence R. Kaplan

    N

    D

    150

    Former Wellesley School Committee Member

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Norfolk

    Alice Hanlon Peisch

    Y

    D

    170

    State Representative; Former School Committee Member, Town Clerk

    State Rep.

    Fifteenth Norfolk

    Frank Israel Smizik

    Y

    D

    161

    Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    First Plymouth

    Vinny M. deMacedo

    Y

    R

    176

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Plymouth

    Susan Williams Gifford

    Y

    R

    261

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Third Plymouth

    Garrett J. Bradley

    Y

    D

    302

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Plymouth

    Michael A. Maresco

    N

    D

    197

    Present Selectman; Former Assessor

    State Rep.

    Fourth Plymouth

    John M. Valianti

    N

    I

    226

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Fourth Plymouth

    James M. Cantwell

    N

    D

    304

    Former Selectman, Assistant District Attorney

    State Rep.

    Fourth Plymouth

    Stephen A. Lynch

    N

    D

    249

    State Rep.

    Fourth Plymouth

    James M.F. Gilmore

    N

    D

    359

    State Rep.

    Fifth Plymouth

    Robert J. Nyman

    Y

    D

    256

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Sixth Plymouth

    Daniel K. Webster

    Y

    R

    246

    State Rep.

    Seventh Plymouth

    Allen J. McCarthy

    Y

    D

    182

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eighth Plymouth

    David L. Flynn

    Y

    D

    204

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former Selectman, Moderator, Assessor; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Ninth Plymouth

    Robert F. Sullivan

    N

    D

    298

    Current Councillor At-large

    State Rep.

    Ninth Plymouth

    Michael D. Brady

    N

    D

    309

    Current City Councillor; Former School Committee Member

    State Rep.

    Ninth Plymouth

    Conor Yunits

    N

    D

    237

    State Rep.

    Ninth Plymouth

    Lawrence P. Novak

    N

    R

    159

    Former Brockton School Committee Member

    State Rep.

    Tenth Plymouth

    Christine E. Canavan

    Y

    D

    228

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Plymouth

    Geraldine Creedon

    Y

    D

    181

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Plymouth

    Thomas J. Calter, III

    Y

    D

    174

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    First Suffolk

    Carlo Basile

    Y

    D

    221

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Suffolk

    Eugene L. O’Flaherty

    Y

    D

    290

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Third Suffolk

    Salvatore F. DiMasi

    Y

    D

    218

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Suffolk

    Brian P. Wallace

    Y

    D

    226

    Page 9

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Rep.

    Fifth Suffolk

    Roy Owens

    N

    D

    165

    State Rep.

    Fifth Suffolk

    Marie St Fleur

    Y

    D

    217

    Candidate for Re-Nomination

    State Rep.

    Sixth Suffolk

    Willie Mae Allen

    Y

    D

    211

    Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Sixth Suffolk

    Faustina K. Gabriel

    N

    D

    328

    State Rep.

    Seventh Suffolk

    Gloria L. Fox

    Y

    D

    223

    State Rep.

    Eighth Suffolk

    Martha Marty Walz

    Y

    D

    253

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Ninth Suffolk

    Byron Rushing

    Y

    D

    196

    State Rep.

    Tenth Suffolk

    Michael F. Rush

    Y

    D

    213

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Present State Representative

    State Rep.

    Tenth Suffolk

    Pamela S. Julian

    N

    D

    194

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Suffolk

    Elizabeth A. Malia

    Y

    D

    203

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Suffolk

    Linda Dorcena Forry

    Y

    D

    263

    State Rep.

    Thirteenth Suffolk

    Martin J. Walsh

    Y

    D

    184

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Suffolk

    Angelo M. Scaccia

    Y

    D

    230

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Fifteenth Suffolk

    Jeffrey Sanchez

    Y

    D

    280

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Sixteenth Suffolk

    Kathi-Anne Reinstein

    Y

    D

    234

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Seventeenth Suffolk

    Kevin G. Honan

    Y

    D

    275

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eighteenth Suffolk

    Michael J. Moran

    Y

    D

    223

    Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Nineteenth Suffolk

    Robert A. DeLeo

    Y

    D

    347

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    First Worcester

    Lewis G. Evangelidis

    Y

    R

    248

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Worcester

    Robert L. Rice

    Y

    D

    307

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Second Worcester

    Carolyn A. Kamuda

    N

    U

    226

    Unenrolled

    State Rep.

    Third Worcester

    Stephen L. DiNatale

    Y

    D

    225

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourth Worcester

    Dennis A. Rosa

    N

    D

    213

    Councilor At-large; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Fourth Worcester

    Susan A. Chalifoux-Zephir

    N

    D

    188

    Former City Councillor

    State Rep.

    Fourth Worcester

    Claire M. Freda

    N

    U

    213

    Unenrolled

    State Rep.

    Fifth Worcester

    Anne M. Gobi

    Y

    D

    200

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fifth Worcester

    Stephen J. Comtois, II

    N

    R

    487

    State Rep.

    Sixth Worcester

    Geraldo Alicea

    Y

    D

    315

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Sixth Worcester

    Ronald J. Chernisky

    N

    R

    267

    State Rep.

    Seventh Worcester

    Paul K. Frost

    Y

    R

    256

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Seventh Worcester

    Daniel S. Carpenter

    N

    D

    212

    State Rep.

    Seventh Worcester

    Stephen Consilvio

    N

    D

    175

    State Rep.

    Eighth Worcester

    Paul Kujawski

    Y

    D

    172

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Page 10

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    State Rep.

    Eighth Worcester

    Richard E. Preston

    N

    D

    156

    Former Selectman

    State Rep.

    Eighth Worcester

    Kevin J. Kuros

    N

    R

    238

    Current Uxbridge Selectman

    State Rep.

    Ninth Worcester

    George N. Peterson, Jr.

    Y

    R

    369

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Tenth Worcester

    John V. Fernandes

    Y

    D

    318

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eleventh Worcester

    Karyn E. Polito

    Y

    R

    290

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Worcester

    Harold P. Naughton, Jr.

    Y

    D

    306

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Veteran

    State Rep.

    Twelfth Worcester

    Stephen J. Kerrigan

    N

    D

    335

    State Rep.

    Thirteenth Worcester

    Robert P. Spellane

    Y

    D

    260

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Fourteenth Worcester

    James J. O’Day

    Y

    D

    172

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Fifteenth Worcester

    Vincent A. Pedone

    Y

    D

    237

    State Rep.

    Sixteenth Worcester

    John P. Fresolo

    Y

    D

    221

    Current State Representative

    State Rep.

    Sixteenth Worcester

    Mathew T. Taylor

    N

    U

    192

    Independent

    State Rep.

    Seventeenth Worcester

    John J. Binienda, Sr.

    Y

    D

    339

    Current State Representative; Candidate for Re-nomination

    State Rep.

    Eighteenth Worcester

    Jennifer M. Callahan

    Y

    D

    308

    County Comm.

    Barnstable County

    Lance William Lambros

    Y

    D

    672

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    County Comm.

    Barnstable County

    Thomas P. Bernardo

    Y

    D

    555

    Former Member Barnstable Assembly of Delegates, Chatham Selectman

    County Comm.

    Barnstable County

    Sheila R. Lyons

    N

    D

    836

    Current Member Barnstable Assembly of Delegates

    County Comm.

    Barnstable County

    J. Gregory Milne

    N

    D

    692

    Town Councilor; Cape Cod Mosquito Control Project Commissioner

    County Comm.

    Barnstable County

    Ricardo M. Barros

    N

    R

    604

    Veteran

    County Comm.

    Barnstable County

    Mary Pat Flynn

    N

    D

    559

    County Comm.

    Barnstable County

    William Bradford Crowell

    N

    R

    615

    County Comm.

    Bristol County

    Christopher T. Saunders

    Y

    D

    1393

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    County Comm.

    Paul B. Kitchen

    N

    D

    1200

    Former Fall River School Committee Member

    County Comm.

    Bristol County

    Gregory DeMelo

    N

    U

    1039

    Unenrolled

    County Comm.

    Dukes County

    John S. Alley

    N

    D

    30

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    County Comm.

    Dukes County

    Linda Bauer Sibley

    N

    D

    53

    County Comm.

    Dukes County

    Leonard Jason, Jr

    N

    D

    37

    Veteran

    County Comm.

    Norfolk County

    Thomas E. Gorman

    N

    R

    1501

    Town Meeting Representative

    County Comm.

    Norfolk County

    John M. Gillis

    N

    D

    1191

    Present Norfolk County Commissioner; Former Quincy City Clerk

    County Comm.

    Norfolk County

    Francis W. O’Brien

    Y

    D

    1305

    Present County Commissioner; Former Selectman; Veteran

    County Comm.

    Norfolk County

    Michael F. Walsh

    N

    U

    2013

    Independent

    County Comm.

    Plymouth County

    Richard J. Zaccaro

    N

    D

    1680

    County Comm.

    Plymouth County

    Laurie M. Maker

    N

    D

    1185

    Current School Committee Member

    County Comm.

    Plymouth County

    Ronald K. Davy

    N

    R

    1210

    Former Hull Selectman

    County Comm.

    Plymouth County

    Anthony Thomas O’Brien

    N

    D

    1560

    Veteran

    County Comm.

    Plymouth County

    Scott M. Vecchi

    N

    U

    1436

    Unenrolled

    County Comm.

    Plymouth County

    John Patrick Riordan

    N

    D

    1328

    Former Assistant District Attorny; Candidate for Re-nomination

    County Treas.

    Bristol County

    Kevin J. Finnerty

    Y

    D

    1603

    Bristol County Treasurer; Candidate for Re-nomination

    Page 11

    2008 District County on Ballot

    OFFICE

    DISTRICT

    CANDIDATE

    INC.

    PTY.

    SOC

    Cert

    STATEMENT

    County Treas.

    Dukes County

    Noreen Mavro Flanders

    N

    U

    76

    Unenrolled

    County Treas.

    Norfolk County

    Joseph A. Connolly

    Y

    D

    1740

    Current Norfolk County Treasurer; Candidate for Re-nomination

    County Treas.

    Plymouth County

    Thomas J. O’Brien

    Y

    D

    1867

    Plymouth County Treasurer; Former State Representative

    County Treas.

    Plymouth County

    Edward J. OConnell

    N

    R

    1489

    County Treas.

    Plymouth County

    Timothy J. McMullen

    N

    D

    1582

    Present County Commissioner

    Reg. of Prob.

    Barnstable County

    Priscilla J. Young

    N

    R

    1080

    Former Assistant Register of Probate

    Reg. of Prob.

    Barnstable County

    Anastasia W. Perrino

    N

    R

    549

    Reg. of Prob.

    Barnstable County

    Eric T. Turkington

    N

    D

    923

    State Representative; Former Selectman

    Reg. of Prob.

    Barnstable County

    James A. Feeney

    N

    U

    681

    Uenrolled

    Reg. of Prob.

    Berkshire County

    Francis B. Marinaro

    Y

    D

    663

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Reg. of Prob.

    Bristol County

    David J. Dennis

    N

    D

    1171

    Reg. of Prob.

    Bristol County

    Robert C. Heroux

    N

    R

    1306

    Reg. of Prob.

    Bristol County

    John C. O’Neil

    N

    D

    1120

    Reg. of Prob.

    Bristol County

    Roy D. Santos

    N

    U

    1389

    Reg. of Prob.

    Bristol County

    Linda M. Pereira

    N

    D

    184

    Present Fall River City Councilor

    Reg. of Prob.

    Bristol County

    Gina L. DeRossi

    N

    D

    1558

    Reg. of Prob.

    Bristol County

    John G. DeJesus

    N

    D

    1551

    Reg. of Prob.

    Dukes County

    Elizabeth J. Herrmann

    N

    R

    37

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Reg. of Prob.

    Essex County

    Pamela Casey O’Brien

    Y

    D

    1237

    Reg. of Prob.

    Franklin County

    John F. Merrigan

    Y

    D

    703

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former State Representative

    Reg. of Prob.

    Hampden County

    Thomas P. Moriarty, Jr.

    Y

    D

    1697

    Veteran

    Reg. of Prob.

    Hampden County

    John T. Cesan

    N

    U

    1312

    Reg. of Prob.

    Hampshire County

    David E. Sullivan

    Y

    D

    731

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Reg. of Prob.

    Middlesex County

    John R. Buonomo

    Y

    D

    1444

    Present Register of Probate; Former School Committee Member

    Reg. of Prob.

    Nantucket County

    Julie A. Fitzgerald

    N

    U

    46

    Unenrolled

    Reg. of Prob.

    Nantucket County

    Susan D. Beamish

    N

    D

    36

    Reg. of Prob.

    Norfolk County

    Patrick W. McDermott

    Y

    D

    1651

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    Reg. of Prob.

    Plymouth County

    Robert E. McCarthy

    Y

    D

    1688

    Candidate for Re-nomination; Former State Representative; Veteran

    Reg. of Prob.

    Suffolk County

    Richard P. Iannella

    Y

    D

    1341

    Present Register of Probate; Candidate for Re-nomination

    Reg. of Prob.

    Worcester County

    Stephen G. Abraham

    Y

    D

    1157

    Candidate for Re-nomination

    VACANCY

    Reg. of Deeds

    Bristol Northern

    Barry J. Amaral

    N

    D

    1880

    Current Register of Deeds

    Clerk of Courts

    Plymouth

    Robert S. Creedon, Jr.

    N

    D

    1792

  • republicanvoices

    One of our strongest candidates in 2006, Olly DeMacedo, decided to run following the signature deadline. He not only received 150 write-ins on the GOP primary ballot, but had to win more votes than his primary opponent who was ON the ballot. There were also a few other strong candidates that I know of who got on the ballot for the Legislature with sticker campaigns.

    Perhaps Sherman and Cangiamila will wage sticker campaigns for the primary? They need 300 write-ins…